Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

The 1861 Census for England and Wales

GANDERs and GANDARs - Sussex - Places E - K

« Sussex - Places A - D «
« Return to Census Index «
» Sussex - Places L - Z »

I believe the following to be a comprehensive coverage - though can't guarantee this.

1861 Census Returns for GANDER & GANDAR - Sussex: Places E to K
Name Relation
ship
Marital Status Age Place of Birth Occupation
Information mostly gleaned from various sources including Ancestry.co.uk external link.
Eastbourne, 2 Lower Drive - RG9/567/34
George SINDEN Hd Mar 61 Eastbourne, Ssx Bricklayer J/Man
Sarah SINDEN Wf Mar 62 Herstmonceaux, Ssx  
Frederick GANDER Board Unm 16 Herstmonceaux, Ssx Agr.Labourer
George C. GOWER Hd Mar 22 Lewes, Ssx Plasterer J/Man
Hannah GOWER Wf Mar 24 Holkham, Nfk  
Naomi GOWER da Unm 4 Brighton, Ssx Scholar
 
Eastbourne, High Str - RG9/567/76
Mary COLBRAN Wi(sic Mar(sic) 36 Wilmington, Ssx Schoolmistress
John T. COLBRAN Sn Unm 9 Hellingly, Ssx Scholar
William H. COLBRAN Sn Unm 7 Hellingly, Ssx Scholar
Emily COLBRAN da Unm 2 Eastbourne, Ssx  
Elizabeth BULT Visitor Unm 15 London, Mdx  
Sydney SHORE Visitor Unm 30 Derby, Dby Civil Engineer
Rhoda GANDER Servant Unm 20 Chiddingly, Ssx House Servant
Mary A. WILTON Boarder Mar 27 Yapton, Ssx Engineer's Wife
George WILTON Sn Unm 7 Worthing, Ssx Scholar
Mary A. WILTON da Unm 6 Worthing, Ssx Scholar
Henry LINTON Boarder Unm 25 Norwood, Sry Brewer's Clerk
 
East Chiltington, Highbridge House (Smith Shop) - RG9/584/69
Sarah GRAVETT Hd Wdw 80 Beddingham, Ssx Blacksmith employ. 2 men
George GANDER Boarder Unm 24 Keymer, Ssx Blacksmith's Servant
Thomas GOLDSMITH Boarder Unm 36 Warbleton,Ssx Blacksmith's Servant
 
Frant, Priory - RG9/573/4
Thomas ELPHICK
Hd Mar 39 Uckfield, Ssx Carter
Hannah ELPHICK Wf Mar 46 Maresfield, Ssx  
Frances M. FITNESS gda Unm 3 Frant, Ssx  
James GANDER Boarder Mar 46 Frant, Ssx Ag.Labourer
 
Frant, Frant Street - RG9/573/8
Thomas UPTON Hd Wdwr 51 Frant, Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary A. UPTON da Unm 17 Frant, Ssx Servant
Hannah GANDER Visitor Mar 37 Frant, Ssx Needle Woman
Caleb GANDER Visitor   10 Frant, Ssx Scholar
 
Hailsham, Common Nr.Gate - RG9/568/31
Thomas GANDER Lodger Unm 21 Herstmonceux, Ssx Carter
Oris GANDER Lodger Unm 18 Herstmonceux, Ssx Lab
  [Lodging with George MERCER (Lab) & family]
 
Hailsham, Bell Banks - RG9/568/35
William GANDER Lodger Unm 55 Hailsham, Ssx Bill Poster
  [with Caleb SMITH (Lab) & family]
 
Hailsham, Autumn Quarter - RG9/568/51
James GANDER Hd Mar 27 Wartling, Ssx Carter
Charlotte GANDER Wf Mar 29 Brightling, Ssx  
James GANDER sn   3 Dallington, Ssx  
William GANDER sn   2 Hailsham, Ssx  
Thomas GANDER sn   5mths Hailsham, Ssx  
next door to:
 
Hailsham, Autumn Quarter - RG9/568/51
John GANDER Hd Mar 23 Wartling, Ssx Ag.Lab
Jane GANDER Wf Mar 22 Hailsham, Ssx  
Horace John GANDER sn   1 Hailsham, Ssx  
 
Hailsham, Gill Ridge Lane - RG9/568/68
Henry GANDER Hd Mar 34 Wartling, Ssx Ag.Lab
Harriot GANDER Wf Mar 34 Herstmonceux, Ssx  
Ann MARSHALL d-in-law - 14   Scholar
Naomi GANDER da   9 Hailsham, Ssx  
James GANDER sn   7 Hailsham, Ssx Scholar
Albert GANDER sn   1 Hailsham, Ssx  
 
Hastings St Mary in the Castle, 5 Russell Street - RG9/560/43
William PERRIE Hd Mar 38 Tunbridge Wells, Ken Grocer
Harriett PERRIE Wf Mar 42 Sedlescombe, Ssx  
Rosa E. GANDER niece - 4 Fairlight, Ssx  
George L. WATERS Lodger Unm 18 Northfleet, Ken Sawyer
 
Hastings, 6 Trinity Street - RG9/560/136
Mary J GANDER serv Unm 23 Rye, Ssx General Servant
  [with Catherine GREEN age61 (Proprietor of Houses & Land) & her 2 daughters]
 
Heathfield - RG9/569/158
James WOODEN Hd Mar 50 Catsfield Farmer of (& acres long?)
Eliza WOODEN Wf Mar 49 Bexhill  
William WOODEN sn Unm 18 Catsfield Ag.Lab
John WOODEN sn   8 Burwash  
Hannah WOODEN da   6 Heathfield  
George WOODEN sn   3 Heathfield  
Hannah GANDER Lodger Wdw 77 Bexhill Lodger
 
Hellingly, Horeham Road - RG9/569/40
William CLEMENT Hd Mar 24 Hellingly, Ssx Ag.Carter
Ruth CLEMENT Wf Mar 23 Chiddingly, Ssx  
Naomi B GANDER neice - 1 Hellingly, Ssx a nurse child
 
Hellingly, North Street - RG9/569/42
Jane GANDER Hd Wdw 67 Wartling, Ssx Ag.Lab's Widow
Charles GANDER sn Unm 31 Hellingly, Ssx Ag.Lab
Eliza GANDER da Unm 22 Hellingly, Ssx Dressmaker
 
Henfield, Kentons - RG9/568/112
John William RANDLE Hd Unm 34 Paddington, Mdx Farmer
Jane BRANSCOMBE Mthr Wdw 60 Cripplegate, Mdx Independent
Eliza HUMBY Visitor Unm 57 (no birthplace given) Independent
Emily CAIN Servant Unm 23 Henfield, Ssx House Servant
James GANDER Servant Unm 17 Henfield, Ssx Garden Lad
   
Henfield, Prospect Cottage - RG9/606/115
Ann GANDER Hd Unm 57 Ditchling, Ssx Independent
Mary A. WARD Serv Unm 27 Henfield, Ssx House Serv.
 
Henfield, Black Land Common Cott. - RG9/606/123
George GANDER Hd Mar 25 Kimmer, - Portable Engine Driver
Mary Ann GANDER Wf Mar 24 Henfield, Ssx  
George GANDER sn - 2 Henfield, Ssx  
William GANDER sn - 9mths Henfield, Ssx  
 
Henfield, (no house name given) - RG9/606/125
Thomas GANDER Hd Mar 50 Woodmancote, Ssx Ag.Lab
Ann GANDER Wf Mar 47 Woodmancote, Ssx  
William GANDER sn Unm 20 Henfield, Ssx Bricklayers' Lab.
Mary GANDER da - 12 Henfield, Ssx Scholar
Richard GANDER sn - 8 Henfield, Ssx Scholar
Thomas GANDER sn - 6 Henfield, Ssx Scholar
John GANDER - - 3 Henfield, Ssx Scholar
Robert GANDER gsn - - Henfield, Ssx Scholar
 
Henfield, Church Str - RG9/606/140
Martha GANDER Hd Wdw 83 Falmer, Ssx -
Mary Ann WARD gda Unm 30 Henfield, Ssx -
 
Herstmonceux, Chapel Row - RG9/568/82
William GANDER Hd Mar 38 Herstmonceux, Ssx Baker
Sophia GANDER Wf Mar 26 Herstmonceux, Ssx Baker's Wife
William GANDER sn Unm 13 Herstmonceux, Ssx Fish Boy
Caroline GANDER da Unm 9 Herstmonceux, Ssx Scholar
Emma GANDER da Unm 4 Herstmonceux, Ssx Scholar
Maryann GANDER da Unm 1 Herstmonceux, Ssx Baker's dau.
   
Herstmonceux, Sye House Cottage - RG9/568/83
Charles GANDER Hd Mar 39 Hellingly, Ssx Rat Catcher
Winnifred GANDER Wf Mar 43 Herstmonceux, Ssx Rat Catcher's Wife
Mary Ann GANDER da Unm 14 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ill - Receiving Alms
Thomas VIDLER fa-in-law Wdw 77 Herstmonceux, Ssx Almsman - Ag.Lab
 
Herstmonceux, Upper House - RG9/568/85
Jesse GANDER Hd Mar 35 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab
Eliza GANDER Wf Mar 31 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Wife
Sarah GANDER da Unm 11 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Dau
Jesse GANDER sn Unm 8 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Son
Mary GANDER da   7 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Dau
Eliza GANDER da   5 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Dau
Ellen GANDER da   3 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Dau
George GANDER sn   1 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab's Son
 
Herstmonceux, Stunts Green - RG9/568/86
Thomas HODD Hd Wdwr 77 Herstmonceux, Ssx Ag.Lab
Francies(sic) GANDER Serv Wdw 67 Salehurst, Ssx Housekeeper
 
Herstmonceux, Foul Mile Cottages - RG9/568/134
Henry GANDER Hd Mar 74 Hellingly, Ssx Ag.Lab
Sarah GANDER Wf Mar 52 Herstmonceux, Ssx  
Thomas GANDER sn Unm 21 Herstmonceux, Ssx  
 
Hove, 1 Cambridge Road - RG9/604/48
Elizabeth GANDER
serv Unm 30 Henfield,Ssx Domestic Cook
  [Hd: Robert D.LUARD (55, Retired Bombay Civil Service)]
 
Horsham, Vine Cottage - RG9/608/42A
Esther GANDER serv Unm 20 Nuthurst, Ssx Cook
  [Hd: Charles SHARPE (Farmer) & family]
 
Horsham, West Street - RG9/608/74
George ETHERTON Hd Unm 41 Horsham, Ssx Ironmonger
Thomas LAKER serv Unm 39 Horsham, Ssx Ironmonger's Assistant
Mary Ann GANDER serv Unm 23 Bolney, Ssx House Keeper
 
Horsham, Roughey Road - RG9/608/164
Charles GANDER Hd Mar 42 Bolney, Ssx Farm Baliff
Harriett GANDER Wf Mar 40 Slaugham, Ssx  
George GANDER sn Unm 18 Slaugham, Ssx Ag.Lab
Thomas GANDER sn   13 Beeding, Ssx  
William GANDER sn   10 Bolney, Ssx Scholar
Albert GANDER sn   8 Beeding, Ssx Scholar
Charles GANDER sn   5 Bolney, Ssx Scholar
Henry GANDER sn   2 Horsham, Ssx  
 
Horsted Keynes, Church Lane - RG9/581/55
William GANDER Boarder Unm 24 Maresfield, Ssx Ag.Lab
  [Hd: William WOOLGAR (Ag.Lab) & family]
 
Horsted Keynes, Town Place - RG9/581/68
James GANDER
Hd Mar 37 Bolney,Ssx Ag.Lab
Ann GANDER
Wf Mar 44 Hamsey,Ssx  
 
Hove, 1 Cambridge Road - RG9/604/48
Elizabeth GANDER
serv Unm 30 Henfield,Ssx Domestic Cook
  [Hd: Robert D.LUARD (55, Retired Bombay Civil Service)]
 
Hurstpierpoint, Little Park Cotts. - RG9/583/6
Henry GANDER senior Hd Wdwr 61 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Ag.Lab
Anne STEELE Housekeeper Unm 60   Pauper
John STEELE Lodger   8   Scholar
Henry GANDER junior Hd Wdwr 38 Albourne, Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary GANDER da   8 Henfield, Ssx  
Henry GANDER sn   6 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Sarah A. GANDER da   4 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Susan HENLY(?) Housekeeper Unm 15   Housekeeper
 
Hurstpierpoint, Brickyard Lane - RG9/583/7
Stephen GANDER Hd Unm 50 Ditchling, Ssx Master Bricklayer[Deaf]
Jane GODSMARK Housekeeper (Wdw?) 50 Cuckfield, Ssx Housekeeper
Michael GODSMARK Lodger Unm 18 Cuckfield, Ssx Lab.
 
Hurstpierpoint, 7 Park Cotts. - RG9/583/16
John GANDER Hd Mar 63 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Ag.Lab
Jane GANDER Wf Mar 52 Bolney, Ssx  
William GANDER sn Unm 21 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Builders Lab
Catherine GANDER da Unm 15 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Alfred GANDER sn Unm 11 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Leonard GANDER sn Unm 9 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
 
Hurstpierpoint, 8 Park Cotts. - RG9/583/16
George GANDER Hd Mar 26 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Ag.Lab
Sarah GANDER Wf Mar 23 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
George GANDER sn Unm 3 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Sarah GANDER da Unm 10mths Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
 
Hurstpierpoint, 10 Park Cotts. - RG9/583/16
Edward BURT Hd Mar 53 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Agricl.Labr
Catherine BURT Wf Mar 39 Albourne, Ssx  
Eliza GANDER da Unm 20 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Laundress
Henry GANDER sn Unm 16 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Carter Boy
Stephen STEEL Boarder Unm 50 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Agricl.Labr
 
Hurstpierpoint, 2 Rose Cottages - RG9/583/17
William HUDSON Hd Mar 60 Albourne, Ssx Ag.Lab
Elizabeth HUDSON Wf Mar 56 Cowfold, Ssx  
Jane GANDER da Unm 17 Woodmancote, Ssx  
 
Hurstpierpoint, Sayers Common - RG9/583/25
Mary RIDLEY Hd Wdw 43 Woodmancote, Ssx Laundress
John GANDER sn Unm 21 Woodmancote, Ssx Agricl.Labr
William RIDLEY sn Unm 10 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Elizabeth RIDLEY da Unm 6 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Mary RIDLEY da Unm 3 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
Edwin RIDLEY sn Unm 1 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
William MURRELL Lodger Unm 50 Newtimber, Ssx Agricl.Labr
 
Hurstpierpoint, Wanbarrow - RG9/583/33
David WICKHAM Hd Unm 27 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Farmer 130 acres
Ann WICKHAM Mthr Wdw 66 Horsham, Ssx Independent
Jane BURTENSHAW serv Unm 62 Bolney, Ssx Farm Servant
William KING serv Wdw 64 Albourne, Ssx Farm Servant
Amos SILSBY serv Unm 18 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Farm Servant
Alfred GANDER serv Unm 16 Albourne, Ssx Plough Boy
Ann STEYNING serv Unm 16 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Farm Servant
 
Hurstpierpoint, Dapps Cottage - RG9/583/37
Thomas GANDER Hd Mar 64 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary GANDER Wf Mar 61 Barcombe, Ssx  
Henry GANDER sn Unm 39 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Ag.Lab
George GANDER sn Unm 21 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Ag.Lab
Sarah PARKS Hd Mar 23 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx Servant
Sarah Jane PARKS da Unm 2mths London, Mdx  
 
Hurstpierpoint, North House, The Rectory - RG9/583/50
Ellen GANDER serv Unm 18 Blackstone? , Ssx Kitchenmaid
 
Hurstpierpoint, 2 Ribbets - RG9/583/55
George GANDER Hd Mar 51 Woodmancote, Ssx Farm Labourer
Elizabeth GANDER Wf Mar 48 Cowfold, Ssx  
George GANDER sn Unm 8 Piecombe, Ssx  
Emily GANDER da - 4 Hurstpierpoint, Ssx  
 
Hurstpierpoint, Randiddles - RG9/583/61
Henry GANDER Lodger Unm 30 Albourne, Ssx Agricultural Labourer
  [Lodging with James MILLER (53, Agricultural Labourer) & family]
 

« Sussex - Places A - D «
» Sussex - Places L - Z »