Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

The 1841 Census for England and Wales

GANDERs and GANDARs at Sussex

Note: Many of these entries are incomplete and most lack the full reference number but they may help as a starting base. They need re-checking.

1841 Census Returns for GANDER and GANDAR - Sussex
Name Age Whether born in same County or Not Occupation
Information mostly gleaned from Ancestry.co.uk external link.
Albourne, Sharwood Cottage - HO107/1098/8
William GANDER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Harriet GANDER 25 born Ssx  
James GANDER 3mths -  
 
Albourne, Tree? or Free? Castle - HO107/1098/8
Ned GANDER 45 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Barbara GANDER 50 born Ssx  
George GANDER 35 born Ssx Ag.Lab
 
Bexhill, Belly Hill - HO107/1105/10
Elizabeth GANDER 45 born Ssx Carrier
Maryann GANDER 25 born Ssx  
Walter GANDER 15 born Ssx  
Agnes GANDER 11 born Ssx  
 
Bolney, Chatsgrove Farm - HO107/1111/3
William GANDER 50 born Ssx Farmer
Mary GANDER 50 born Ssx  
Esther GANDER 9 born Ssx  
Elizabeth ELLIS 15 born Ssx Female Servant
James MITCHELL 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
David GANDER 15 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Thos. MANSBRIDGE 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Jesse GANDER 14 born Ssx  
Bolney, Colwood Farm - HO107/1111/3
Charles GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Harriett GANDER 20 born Ssx  
John ELLIS 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Emily ELLIS 20 born Ssx  
 
Bolney, Barn House Farm - HO107/1111/3
Henry GANDER 40 born Ssx Farmer
Jane GANDER 40 born Ssx  
Josephus GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag Lab
James GANDER 15 born Ssx  
Mary PEACOCK 2 born Ssx  
John HOLDEN 34 born Ssx Ag.Lab
John COOK 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mariah CHATFIELD 20 born Ssx Ind.
 
Brighton, Hanover Terrace - HO107/1121/5
Richard GANDER 60 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary GANDER 60 born Ssx Laundress
Daniel GANDER 15 born Ssx Bonnet Presser
 
Brighton, 15 West Street - HO107/1122/4
Francis GANDER 25 born Ssx Fruiterer
Mary GANDER 25 born Ssx  
Ellen GANDER 4 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 2 born Ssx  
Infant GANDER 4days born Ssx  
Mary DINNAGE 50 born Ssx Nurse
Brighton, New Road - HO107/1122/12
Mary GANDER 20 born Ssx Female Servant
  [Head appears to be John FERGUSSON, Postmaster (& family)]
 
Brighton, Ship Street - HO107/1122/3
Harriet GANDER 15 born Ssx Servant
  [Head appears to be Benjamin NEWNHAM (59, Agent Genl.) & family]
 
Brighton, Cambridge Street - HO107/1121/4
Mary GANDER 20 born Ssx Independent
John GANDER 15 born Ssx Independent
Mary HUNTER 20 born Ssx -
 
Brighton, Gardeners Arms Beer Shop on Lewes Road - HO107/1121/5
Lucy GANDER 13 born Ssx Female Servant
 
Chiddingly, Gun Inn - HO107/1118/5
George GANDER 45 born Ssx Innkeeper
Ruth GANDER 40 born Ssx  
Thomas GANDER 20 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 14 born Ssx  
Orpah GANDER 4 born Ssx  
Lydia GANDER 80 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary WENHAM 15 born Ssx Female Servant
 
Chiddingly, Gun Hill - HO107/1118/5
William GANDER 50 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Rachel GANDER 50 born Ssx  
Reuben GANDER 15 born Ssx Ag.Lab
 
Chiddingly, Nash Street - HO107/1118/5
Richd. GANDER 35 born Ssx Huckster
Mercy GANDER 35 born Ssx  
Charlotte GANDER 15 born Ssx  
Emily GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Mark GANDER 3 born Ssx  
 
Chiddingly, Bulls - HO107/1118/5
William GANDER 30 born Ssx Farmer
Frances GANDER 40 born Ssx  
Alfred GANDER 8 born Ssx  
Grace GANDER 7 born Ssx  
Rizin GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Edwin GANDER 2 born Ssx  
 
Chiddingly, Highdown - HO107/1118/5
George GANDER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Miriam GANDER 25 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 5 born Ssx  
Ruth GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Rhoda GANDER 7mths born Ssx  
Chiddingly, Easterfield - HO107/1118/5
James FUNNELL 55 born Ssx Farmer
Elizabeth FUNNELL 55 born Ssx  
Alfred FUNNELL 15 born Ssx Shoe m.Ass.
Ebenezer FUNNELL 14 born Ssx  
Elizabeth FUNNELL 11 born Ssx  
Peter GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
 
Clayton, Barbers - HO107/1111/4
James GANDER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Eliza GANDER 22 born Ssx  
Jane GANDER 4 born Ssx  
 
Clayton, Sheppards - HO107/1111/4
Peter SHEPPARD 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Elizabeth GANDER 30 born Ssx  
Eliza GANDER 5 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 4 born Ssx  
Harriet GANDER 1 born Ssx  
Eliza (SONY?) 20 born Ssx  
Elizabeth SAYER 8m born Ssx  
William (HORWITT?) 20 born Ssx  
 
Clayton, Diment Cottage - HO107/1111/4
Sarah GANDER 17 born Ssx Female Servant
  [Hd appears to be Wm. NORSMAN (60, Brick Manufacturer) & family]
 
Ditchling, Ditchling Common - HO107/1113/2
John GANDER 70 born Ssx Ag Lab
Elizabeth GANDER 60 born Ssx  
Eliza GANDER 25 born Ssx  
John GANDER 6mths born Ssx  
Next door to:
Ditchling, Ditchling Common - HO107/1113/2
Francis GANDER 35 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Elizabeth GANDER 30 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 10 born Ssx  
Martha GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Esther GANDER 6mths born Ssx  
 
Eastbourne, Town - HO107/1114/13
John GANDER 50 born Ssx Watchmaker
Sarah GANDER 40 born Ssx  
James GANDER 19 born Ssx  
Sarah GANDER 15 born Ssx  
Phoebe GANDER 10 born Ssx  
John GANDER 8 born Ssx  
Eastbourne, Wish Farm House - HO107/1114/12
Jane GANDER 15 born Ssx Female Servant
  [Hd appears to be Richard MEDLOCK (65, Farmer)]
 
East Grinstead, Thommas' Bank - HO107/1115/2
Thomas GANDER 40 born Ssx Ag. Lab
Elizabeth 30 born Ssx  
Martha 12 born Ssx  
George 10 born Ssx  
Mary 6 born Ssx  
Benjamin 4 born Ssx  
Thomas 2 born Ssx  
Edburton, Fulking Hamlet - HO107/1112/10
Ganea GANDER 15 born Ssx  
  [with TUPNELL family]
 
Frant, Ivey Lodge - HO107/1117/7
Richard GANDER 48 born Ssx Farmer
Elizabeth GANDER 46 born Ssx  
George GANDER 17 born Ssx  
Frederick GANDER 14 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 11 born Ssx  
James GANDER 9 born Ssx  
Richard GANDER 7 born Ssx  
Charles GANDER 4 born Ssx  
 
Hailsham (no other address given) - HO107/1114/10
William BONNIFACE 50 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Nanny BONNIFACE 50 born Ssx  
William BONNIFACE 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
William GANDER 35 born Ssx Labourer
 
Henfield, Holidean - HO107/1098/9
Henry MITCHELL 60 born Ssx Farmer
Jane MITCHELL 50 born Ssx  
Sarah MITCHEL 30 born Ssx  
Ann MOBSBEY 25 born Ssx  
Louisa BATCHELOR 15 born Ssx FS
John GANDER 15 born Ssx MS
Henry WALLER 15 born Ssx MS
Henfield, Neptown - HO107/1098/9
Thomas GANDER 30 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Ann GANDER 25 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 5 born Ssx  
Sarah GANDER 3 born Ssx  
William GANDER 1mth born Ssx  
 
Henfield, Henfield Street - HO107/1098/9
Kitty GREGORY 60 born Ssx Independent
Ann GANDER 70 born Ssx Independent
Ann GANDER 32 born Ssx Independent
A. GREGORY 32 born Ssx Independent
 
Henfield, Church Street - HO107/1098/9
James GANDER 65 born Ssx Gardener
Martha GANDER 60 born Ssx  
Martha GANDER 10 born Ssx  
 
Henfield, Potwell Cottage - HO107/1098/9
John GANDER 30 born Ssx Gardener
Elizabeth GANDER 30 born Ssx  
Mary Ann GANDER 9 born Ssx  
Jane GANDER 2 born Ssx  
John GANDER 8mths born Ssx  
 
Herstmonceux, Gardner Street - HO107/1105/12
Sarah GANDER 80 born Ssx  
Thomas GANDER 55 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Henry GANDER 50 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Jesse GANDER 15 born Ssx  
 
Herstmonceux, Lime Cross - HO107/1105/12
Charles GANDER 55 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Frances GANDER 45 born Ssx  
Charles GANDER 15 born Ssx  
Hannah GANDER 15 born Ssx  
George GANDER 15 born Ssx  
James GANDER 13 born Ssx  
Emily GANDER 10 born Ssx  
Eliza GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Loes GANDER 2 born Ssx (female)
Sarah BOLDICH 20 born Ssx  
Herstmonceux, Cowbeach - HO107/1105/12
John WRATTEN 60 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Sarah WRATTEN 55 born Ssx  
Naomi WRATTEN 14 born Ssx  
Thomas GANDER 1 born Ssx  
 
Herstmonceux, Church Road - HO107/1105/12
Benj. BLACKMAN 25 born Ssx Farmer
Ellen.BLACKMAN 20 NOT born Ssx  
Frederick BENNETT 16 NOT born Ssx  
Julia BENNETT 14 NOT born Ssx  
Philadelphia VIDLER 20 born Ssx Female Servant
Esther GANDER 15 born Ssx Female Servant
Step MARSHALL 15 born Ssx M.S.
George HARMER 15 born Ssx M.S.
 
Herstmonceux, Clinches Farm - HO107/1105/12
William WOODHAMS 55 born Ssx Farmer
Mary WOODHAMS 55 born Ssx  
Sarah WOODHAMS 25 born Ssx  
Joseph WOODHAMS 15 born Ssx  
Lucy WOODHAMS 85 born Ssx Ind.
Ann CHRISTMAS 15 born Ssx F.S.
Elen GANDER 15 born Ssx F.S.
 
Herstmonceux, Church Road, Chapple Row - HO107/1105/12
Richd. BROOK 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary BROOK 20 born Ssx  
Willm. GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Jas. SMITH 15 born Ssx Ag.Lab
 
Hooe, Workhouse - HO107/1109/2
Mary GANDER 55 born Ssx Wdw
Mark GANDER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Hurstpierpoint, Great Danyard - HO107/1111/9
Thomas GANDER 15 born Ssx Male Servant
  [Head appears to be James WICKHAM (50, Farmer) & family]
 
Hurstpierpoint, Hurst Street - HO107/1111/10
Harriet GANDER 12 born Ssx Female Servant
  [Head appears to be Nathan STONER (25, Carrier) & family]
 
Hurstpierpoint, Lax - HO107/1111/9
Henry GANDER 20 born Ssx Male Servant
  Head appears to be George WEBBER (55, Farmer) & family]
 
Hurstpierpoint, Sayers Common - HO107/1111/9
John GANDER 45 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Jane GANDER 30 born Ssx  
John GANDER 12 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 10 born Ssx  
George GANDER 7 born Ssx  
Sarah GANDER 4 born Ssx  
William GANDER 1 born Ssx  
  plus 3 Ag.Lab's
 
Hurstpierpoint, West Edgerley - HO107/
Henry GANDER 40 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Elizabeth GANDER 45 born Ssx  
Caroline GANDER 15 born Ssx  
James GANDER 10 born Ssx  
(female) GANDER 11dys born Ssx  
Hurstpierpoint, Sayers Common - HO107/1111/9
Maria GANDER 13 born Ssx Female Servant
  Head appears to be Frederick PIERCE (35, Carpenter) & family]
 
Hurstpierpoint, Sayers Common - HO107/1111/9
James GANDER 45 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Elizabeth GANDER 50 born Ssx  
Joseph GANDER 15 born Ssx  
Charles GANDER 10 born Ssx  
James GLAZEBROOK 35 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Thomas GLAZEBROOK 11 born Ssx  
John GLAZEBROOK 9 born Ssx  
 
Hurstpierpoint, Dapps - HO107/1111/9
Thomas GANDER 40 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary GANDER 40 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Stephen GANDER 7 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 5 born Ssx  
Jane GANDER 3 born Ssx  
George GANDER 1 born Ssx  
Charity GANDER 13 born Ssx Female Servant
 
Ifield, Toll Gate House - HO107/1095/13
George ILLMAN 55 born Ssx Ostler
Henry ILLMAN 10 born Ssx  
John ILLMAN 9 born Ssx  
Frances ILLMAN 6 born Ssx  
Eliza ILLMAN 3 born Ssx  
Mary ILLMAN 75 born Ssx  
Tabitha GANDER 75 born Ssx  
 
Keymer, Groveland - HO107/1111/11
George GANDER 25 born Ssx Labourer
Hannah GANDER 25 born Ssx  
George GANDER 4 born Ssx  
Maria GANDER 2 born Ssx  
 
Keymer, Cottage, St.Johns Common - HO107/1111/11
Stephen GANDER 30 born Ssx Lab
Keymer, Fairplace - HO107/1111/11
Thomas GANDER 60 born Ssx Ag Lab
  [Head appears to be James COX (50, Ag.Lab) & family]
 
Keymer, Ockley - HO107/1111/11
James GANDER 30 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Harriett GANDER 25 born Ssx  
James GANDER 9 born Ssx  
George GANDER 8 born Ssx  
William GANDER 7 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Emma GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Sarah GANDER 1 born Ssx  
Elizabeth GANDER 7mths born Ssx  
Moses BROWN 30 born Ssx Labourer
William TURNER 30 born Ssx Labourer
Lewes, North Street - HO107/1120/1
Thomas STRODWICK 50 born Ssx Publican
Jane STRODWICK 50 born Ssx  
Caroline GANDER 12 born Ssx Family Servant
George TUTT 27 born Ssx Ostler
Emma Harriet TUTT 27 born Ssx F.S.
John YOUNG 60 born Ssx Labourer
James PALLUM 22 born Ssx Labourer
 
Lewes, Edward Street - HO107/1120/4
James GANDER 40 born Ssx Tailor J.
Anna GANDER 14 born Ssx  
Harriett GANDER 13 born Ssx  
 
Lewes, Priory Street - HO107/1120/2
Henry GANDER 35 born Ssx Coal Porter
Harriott GANDER 31 born Ssx  
Harriott GANDER 10 born Ssx  
Jane GANDER 8 born Ssx  
Elizabeth GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Martha GANDER 4 born Ssx  
Dennes GANDER 2 born Ssx (female)
Sarah GANDER 7mths born Ssx  
Stephen STANDEN 50 born Ssx Labourer
Mary STANDEN 55 born Ssx  
Lewes, Eastport Lane - HO107/1120/2
Jeremiah BLABER 20 born Ssx Labourer
Sarah BLABER 20 born Ssx  
Sarah GANDER 40 born Ssx  
 
Lewes, West Street - HO107/1120/1
Henry GANDER 58 NOT born Ssx Ag.Lab
Martha GANDER 50 NOT born Ssx  
William GANDER 25 born Ssx  
Richard GANDER 15 born Ssx  
John GANDER 12 born Ssx  
Thomas GANDER 10 born Ssx  
Charity CARR 20 born Ssx  
 
Lower Beeding, Plummers Plain - HO107/1095/11
William GANDER 30 born Ssx Farmer
Mary GANDER 30 born Ssx  
Elizabeth GANDER 7 born Ssx  
William GANDER 5 born Ssx  
Ester GANDER 4 born Ssx  
John GANDER 1 born Ssx  
Stephen MONNERY 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Henry ATTREE 15 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Lower Beeding, Plummers Plain - HO107/1095/11
(and next door to above)
John GANDER 30 born Ssx Farmer
Mary GANDER 30 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 10 born Ssx  
Sarah GANDER 8 born Ssx  
Eliza GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Ester GANDER 10mths born Ssx  
Jesse GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Elizabeth ELLIS 65    
Edward EFFENDEN 35   Ag.Lab
Elizabeth EFFENDEN 25    
James EFFENDEN 1    
 
Maresfield, Beacon Farm - HO107/1118/3
William GANDER 48 born Ssx Farmer
Susannah GANDER 35 born Ssx  
Elizabeth GANDER 10 born Ssx  
William GANDER 8 born Ssx  
John GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Martha GANDER 4 born Ssx  
George GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Jane GANDER 2mths born Ssx  
William BOX 16 born Ssx Male Servant
Philadelphia SMITH 45 born Ssx Independent
Nuthurst, Sheepwash - HO107/1097/5
George GANDER 25 born Ssx Farmer
Ann GANDER 27 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 2 born Ssx  
Esther GANDER 7mths born Ssx  
Ann HALL 12 born Ssx Female Servant
Samuel WELLER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
James TIDY 15 born Ssx Ag.Lab
 
Portslade, North House - HO107/1112/4
Jane GANDER 20 born Ssx Female Servant
  [Head appears to be John HODSON (58, Farmer)]
 
Slaugham, 'Side of the lane leading to Wornlid' - HO107/1111/12
William GANDER 40 born Ssx Horse Keeper
Ann GANDER 30 born Ssx  
 
Slaugham, Portwood - HO107/1111/12
John (LONGHURST?) 66 born Ssx Farmer
Eliza GANDER 18 born Ssx Housekeeper
Amos (LONGHURST?) 20 born Ssx Servant
Edwin GANDER 13 born Ssx Servant
 
South Malling, Malling Gates - HO107/1117/4
William GANDER 55 born Ssx Gate Keeper
Jane GANDER 50 born Ssx  
George GANDER 12 born Ssx  
 
Twineham, Staples - HO107/1111/13
George GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Henry DAVY 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Lydia TIDY 20 born Ssx Female Servant
Wartling, Stunts Green - HO107/1105/13
George GANDER 35 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary GANDER 35 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 14 born Ssx  
William GANDER 13 born Ssx  
George GANDER 11 born Ssx  
James GANDER 7 born Ssx  
Seth GANDER 5 born Ssx  
John GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Thomas GANDER 1 born Ssx  
William MERCER 24 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Sarah MERCER 21 born Ssx  
 
Wartling, Boreham Street - HO107/1105/13
Charles GANDER 20 born Ssx Taylor's Journeyman
  [with ALLWOOD family - Head of which was a Tailor]
 
Westmeston, Late Fullers House - HO107/1113/5
John GANDER 30 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Ann GANDER 30 born Ssx  
William GANDER 9 born Ssx  
George GANDER 6 born Ssx  
Eliza GANDER 4 born Ssx  
John GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Stephen GANDER 3mths born Ssx  
Westmeston - 'north end of this parish' - HO107/1113/5
Henry GANDER 25 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Sarah GANDER 20 born Ssx  
Jane GANDER 3 born Ssx  
 
Wivelsfield, Theobalds - HO17/1113/7
Lucy GANDER 19 born Ssx Female Servant
  [Head of House: Richard NYE farmer]
 
Woodmancote, Nutknowle - HO107/1098/10
William GANDER 60 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Hannah GANDER 60 born Ssx  
Mark GANDER 20 born Ssx Ag.Lab
John GANDER 1 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 20 born Ssx  
James GANDER 35 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Ann GANDER 35 born Ssx  
Elizabeth GANDER 11 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 7 born Ssx  
George GANDER 4 born Ssx  
William GANDER 2 born Ssx  
Woodmancote, Terry Cross Gatehouse - HO107/1098/10
Henry GANDER 30 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Mary GANDER 30 born Ssx  
William GANDER 3 born Ssx  
Henry GANDER 11mths born Ssx  
 
Woodmancote, Brookfields - HO107/1098/10
William GANDER 45 born Ssx Ag.Lab
Elizabeth GANDER 35 born Ssx  
Ann GANDER 8 born Ssx  
Ellen GANDER 4 born Ssx  
James GANDER 2 born Ssx  
Mary GANDER 10mths born Ssx