Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Marriage Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Marriages - M

'M'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1899 Q2 Yc Mabel SMITH Hailsham 2b 226
1907 Q1 Y Mabel Beatrice   Kingston 2a  657
1910 Q1 Y Mabel Elizabeth HARMER Hailsham 2b 176a
1910 Q4   Mabel M. BERRY Isle of Wight 2b 1293
1868 Q4 Yc Margaret GLANVILLE Brighton 2b 365
1872 Q3 Yc Margaret WADEY Lewes 2b 234
1890 Q3 Yc Margaret ('Minnie Margaret')
BROWNING Cuckfield 2b 291
1876 Q2 Y Margaret Ann MARTIN Tunbridge 2a 930
1864 Q3 Yc Maria MALTHOUSE Cuckfield 2b 183
1870 Q3 Yc Maria COOPER Steyning 2b 429
1875 Q1 Y Maria AUSTEN Romney Marsh 2a 1252
1895 Q1   Maria SMITH Depwade 4b 305
1911 Q3 Yc Maria WRIGHT Romford 4a  989
1860 Q3 Y Mark BUDGEN Brighton 2b 329
1873 Q2 Yc Mark MITCHELL Brighton 2b 327
1884 Q1 Yc Mark ETHERIDGE Brighton 2b 322
1893 Q2 Yc Mark WATKINS Brighton 2b 451
1903 Q2 Y Mark FERRIS St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 959
1840 Q3 Y Martha WILSON Brighton 7 341
1841 Q2 Yc Martha (a.k.a. Barbara) LONGHURST Cuckfield 7 421
1850 Q1   Martha SANDLES Brighton 7 388
1853 Q2 Yc Martha GANDAR FAWN Westminster 1a 466
1861 Q2   Martha   Islington 1b 360
1862 Q3 Yc Martha EDWARDS Edmonton 3a 172
1869 Q3 Yc Martha WRIGHT Lewes 2b 280
1891 Q2 Yc Martha KING St.Austell 5c 173
1859 Q2 Y Martha Ann SIMMONS Lewes 2b 219
1870 Q4 Yc Martha Ann BUCKBY Northampton 3b 164
1868 Q4 Yc Martha Eliza HAWES Bethnal Green 1c 477
1837 Q4  Yc Mary COX Marylebone 1 231
1839 Q2 Yc Mary SNOOK Sherborne 8 191
1840 Q3 Yc Mary BURGESS Steyning 7 567
1842 Q2 Yc Mary (sic) but should be 'Mark'! COOMBS Steyning 7 609
1843 Q1   Mary   Wincanton 10 827
1843 Q3 Y Mary BROOKER Tunbridge 5 530
1847 Q4 Yc Mary RIDLEY Steyning 7 801
1851 Q3 Yc Mary GANDAR HUNNISETT Hailsham 7 513
1853 Q4  c Mary GANDAR PALMAR St.Pancras 1b 106
1853 Q4 Yc Mary STEVENS Brighton 2b 317
1855 Q4 Yc Mary CROWHURST Hailsham 2b 116
1856 Q2 Yc Mary DEVES Brighton 2b 302
1857 Q2   Mary   Tunbridge 2a 580a
1857 Q3 Yc Mary RHODES Cuckfield 2b 171
1864 Q2 Yc Mary MACKAY Brighton 2b 292
1865 Q3 Y Mary PENNIFOLD Lewes 2b 246
1866 Q2 Yc Mary HUGGETT Brighton 2b 344
1878 Q1   Mary   Hailsham 2b 144
1879 Q4   c Mary GLOVER St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 731
1880 Q4 Yc Mary LINCER Steyning 2b 519
1884 Q4   Mary   Tunbridge 2a 1064
1885 Q1 Y Mary PACKER Cuckfield 2b 229
1891 Q4 Yc Mary SIRED Brighton 2b 541
1906 Q2   Mary GANDERS   Basford 7b 405
1891 Q2 Yc Mary Alice WOOD Eastbourne 2b 133
1898 Q2   Mary Alice   Eastbourne 2b 187
1838 Q1 Y Mary Ann HUNT Portsea 7 135
1844 Q3 Yc Mary Ann MEWETT Eastbourne 7 443
1845 Q1 Yc Mary Ann GILES Stepney 2 395
1848 Q2 Y Mary Ann LONGHURST Cuckfield 7 487
1850 Q4 Yc Mary Ann CURTIS Sherborne 8 192
1853 Q4   Mary Ann   Kensington 1a 73
1855 Q2 Yc Mary Ann WARD Steyning 2b 326
1860 Q4 Y Mary Ann   Cuckfield 2b 207
1861 Q4   Mary Ann   Brighton 2b 394
1861 Q4 Y Mary Ann COMBER Horsham 2b 445
1862 Q3 Yc Mary Ann PHILLIPS Bethnal Green 1c 738
1868 Q4 Yc Mary Ann HALLETT Poole 5a 597
1878 Q2 Yc Mary Ann (entered as 'GOMDER') WHITHAM Bethnal Green 1c 617
1878 Q3 Yc Mary Ann FORD West Ham 4a 35
1879 Q4 Y Mary Ann MARING Tunbridge 2a 1059
1881 Q2 Yc Mary Ann LAMB St.Saviour 1d 97
1881 Q3 Y Mary Ann ROBERTS Tunbridge 2a 989
1882 Q1 Yc Mary Ann CLEVELAND Poplar 1c 781
1882 Q3 Y Mary Anne PETERS Cuckfield 2b 236
1882 Q3 Yc Mary Ann RICHTER Northampton 3b 120
1884 Q2 Yc Mary Ann HUNNISETT Hailsham 2b 159
1885 Q2 Yc Mary Ann MATTEN Steyning 2b 454
1885 Q4 Y Mary Ann BURT Cuckfield 2b 268
1886 Q2 Yc Mary Ann MACKIE Stepney 1c 752
1892 Q2 Yc Mary Ann HOLLANDS Eastbourne 2b 124
1895 Q4 Yc Mary Ann BOWLES Cuckfield 2b 297
1897 Q4 Yc Mary Ann BASS Romford 4a 646
1898 Q4 Yc Mary Ann GYETT Hailsham 2b 241
1899 Q2   Mary Ann   Poplar 1c 1107
1889 Q3 Yc Mary Ann E(mma) POUGET Brighton 2b 312
1860 Q2 Yc Mary Ann Phoebe GANDAR OLDHAM Stepney 1c 919
1861 Q2   Mary Dina FALVEY? Leeds 9b 470
1865 Q3 Yc Mary Elizabeth STREET Barnet 3a 170
1904 Q2 Yc Mary Ellen HOWE Horsham 2b 696
1850 Q3 Yc Mary Harriet HARMES Cuckfield 7 473
1859 Q2 Yc Mary Jane MANNING Chelsea 1a 250
1864 Q2 Y Mary Jane JOHNSON Cranbrook 2a 830
1872 Q4 Yc Mary Jane BURTENSHAW Cuckfield 2b 275
1878 Q3 Yc Mary Jane SIMMONDS Steyning 2b 444
1898 Q1   Mary Jane C(aroline) PYBUS St.Saviour 1d 194
1863 Q3 Y Mary Jane GANDERS LEWIS Gt.Boughton 8a 444
1876 Q1 Yc Mary Lucy DAW Pancras 1b 125
1857 Q1 Yc Mary Marriott (GRO indexed her under 'GUNNER'!) FAWCETT St.Saviour 1d 15
1906 Q3 Y Mary Ruth   Lewes 2b  409
1840 Q1 Yc Matilda ETHERIDGE Cuckfield 7 329
1844 Q2 Yc Matilda JONES Whitechapel 2 501
1861 Q2  c Matilda NEALE Barnet 3a 117
1896 Q4 Yc Matilda Annie HENSTRIDGE Sherborne 5a 793
1867 Q4 Y Matthew JOHNSON Brighton 2b 431
1906 Q4 Yc Maud Mary FRIEND Hastings 2b   32
1893 Q2 Y Mercy HERRYOTT Cuckfield 2b 307
1907 Q4 Y Mercy   Croydon 2a  515
1890 Q3 Yc Minnie ('Minnie Margaret') BROWNING Cuckfield 2b 291
1892 Q2 Y Minnie TEARALL Fulham 1a 443
1902 Q1   Minnie   St.Olave 1d 286
1890 Q4 Yc Minnie Amelia TEBBS Cuckfield 2b 294
1910 Q1 Y Minnie Margaret SELSBY Cuckfield 2b  278