Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Marriage Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «
« Return To Marriages - J (page 1) «

Marriages - J (cont.)

'J' (page 1 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1848 Q3 Yc Jesse BRADFORD Hailsham 7 491
1854 Q4 Yc Jesse PLUMMER Cuckfield 2b 185
1862 Q4 Yc Jesse NORRIS Cuckfield 2b 245
1873 Q2 Yc Jesse DEADMAN Hailsham 2b 148
1881 Q4 Y Jesse (GRO Indx:'Jessie') BERRY Tunbridge 2a 1092
1896 Q4 Y Jesse Henry KERSHAW
Pancras 1b 236
1892 Q2 Y Jesse John SIMMONS Horsham 2b 586
1894 Q2 Y Jessie   Sevenoaks 2a 996
1886 Q2 Y Jessie Elizabeth   Easthampstead 2c 720c
1891 Q2 Y Jessie Ellen FUNNELL Lewes 2b 359
1897 Q1 Yc Jessie Ellen ('Jesse' sic) MITCHELL Hendon 3a 203
1892 Q2 Y Jessie Eva G. JAMES Poole 5a 589
1842 Q4 Yc Job RIGLER Poole 8 421
1848 Q2 Yc Job HAMMOND Sherborne 8 209
1854 Q4 Y Job PARSONS Sherborne 5a 805
1838 Q4   John HOLROYDE Thorne 23 665
1842 Q3 Yc John BATCHELOR Cuckfield 7 387
1849 Q3 Yc John CRANE Bethnal Green 2 45
1856 Q3 Yc John BLABER Eastbourne 2b 76
1858 Q2 Y John FLOWERDAY Bradford Yk 9b 60
1859 Q2 Yc John BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 97
1860 Q1 Yc John CARR Cuckfield 2b 141
1860 Q2 Yc John RIDLER Lambeth 1d (?5)82
1860 Q2 Yc John MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 142
1862 Q4 Yc John STRONG Hackney 1b 495
1865 Q4 Yc John HUTCHINS Steyning 2b 471
1866 Q4 Yc John TANNER Brighton 2b 411
1867 Q4 Yc John PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 268
1868 Q4 Yc John BENNETT Hackney 1b 599
1873 Q2 Yc John INWARDS Islington 1b 403
1882 Q1 Y John TUTT
Brighton 2b 304
1883 Q3 Y John BEARD Cuckfield 2b 259
1885 Q1 Yc John MARTIN Hailsham 2b 141
1885 Q2 Y John SLAUGHTER Brighton 2b 407
1888 Q2 Y John PEACOCK Cuckfield 2b 269
1892 Q4 Y John WIMBLETT Birmingham 6d 187
1893 Q4 Y John MILLYARD Brighton 2b 446
1898 Q3 Yc John GANDER Edmonton 3a 721
1898 Q3 Y John BENNION Chester 8a 627
1898 Q4 Yc John ARTHUR St.Saviour 1d 123
1902 Q4 Yc John BURTON St.Olave 1d 456
1906 Q2 Yc John HUTCHINSON Hailsham 2b  215
1900 Q2 Y John Alfred W(illiam) DEARBERG
Hackney 1b 1040
1875 Q3 Yc John Edward FLAHEY Bethnal Green 1c 676
1886 Q4 Yc John Edward ROBINS Hastings 2b 73
1890 Q2 Y John Edward BURGESS Tunbridge 2a 1138
1864 Q3 Y John Michael DOHERTY Kensington 1a 305
1911 Q4 Y John S(tephen) F(rederick) JOHNSON Medway 2a 1444
1854 Q2 Yc John Thomas GANDAR SWINEY Bethnal Green 1c 519
1881 Q3 Yc John William KENCH Islington 1b 526
1892 Q1 Y John William BOWLES Cuckfield 2b 223
1882 Q4 Yc Jonathan Charles SMITH Woolwich 1d 1630
1842 Q1 Y Joseph POINTING Wincanton 10 801
1847 Q1 Yc Joseph REEVES Cuckfield 7 369
1871 Q4   Joseph   Medway 2a 853
1902 Q1   Joseph GANDUR   Kensington 1a 357
1890 Q2 Yc Joseph Edward TYLER St.Saviour 1d 206
1895 Q1 Yc Joseph Robert (T.) FRASER
Wandsworth 1d 663
1911 Q3 Y Joseph S(amuel) HARMAN Brighton 2b  504
1889 Q1 Y Joseph Wilson GANDAR GERMAINE Leeds 9b 488
1846 Q2 Yc Josephus BROOKER Cuckfield 7 487
1858 Q4 Y Josiah MITCHELL Sherborne 5a 791
1879 Q4 Y Josiah OSMENT Sherborne 5a 775
1910 Q4 Y Julia SMITH? Lewes 2b  357
1880 Q3 Yc Julia Jemima BUCKLAND Northampton 3b 121
1872 Q3 Yc Julius BURGESS Hailsham 2b 107
1900 Q2 Y Julius Edward SAUNDERS
Lewes 2b 376