Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Marriage Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Marriages - J

'J' (page 1 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1838 Q1 Yc James GOWER Cuckfield 7 299
1843 Q2 Y James HUMPHREY Brighton 7 380
1844 Q2 Yc James FITNESS Ticehurst 7 699
1846 Q3 Yc James DICKS Brighton 7 415
1850 Q3 Y James BRIDGER Tonbridge 5 586
1850 Q4 Yc James SHORT Sherborne 8 197
1851 Q2 Yc James BENFORD
Bethnal Green 2 78
1852 Q1 Yc James STAPLEY Battle 2b 63
1852 Q4 Yc James HALL Brighton 2b 345
1853 Q2 Yc James GANDAR BEST Islington 1b 300
1855 Q3 Yc James VIDLER Kensington 1a 46
1856 Q4 Yc James BUSS Battle 2b 73
1857 Q1 Yc James HOWELL Cuckfield 2b 134
1858 Q4 Y James BANFIELD Lewes 2b 257
1863 Q1 Yc James MILLARD Steyning 2b 291
1863 Q2 Y James BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 209
1865 Q4 Yc James WESTON Tunbridge 2a 888
1872 Q3 Yc James JAQUES St.Geo.East 1c 870
1877 Q1   James MILLAM Thakeham 2b 439
1877 Q2 Y James SAYERS Brighton 2b 355
1878 Q3 Yc James BUTLER Greenwich 1d 1188
1880 Q1 Yc James LAWRENCE Ticehurst 2b 137
1880 Q3 Yc James SHAMBLER Wandsworth 1d 963
1885 Q1 Yc James JENNER Ticehurst 2b 161
1887 Q4 Y James WEST Guildford 2a 109
1891 Q2 Yc James PAINE Brighton 2b 460
1892 Q1 Yc James BURCHELL Cuckfield 2b 228
1896 Q2 Yc James HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 326
1897 Q2 Yc James MARSLAND Hackney 1b 904
1899 Q1 Y James ROGERS Lewes 2b 217
1906 Q2 Yc James BRITTON Mile End 1d   93
1907 Q3 Yc James COURT Camberwell 1d 1597
1911 Q1 Y James FORD Lewisham 1d 1149
1876 Q3 Yc James (James Robinson) WALKER Bethnal Green 1c 426
1871 Q4 Yc James Henry EAVES Shoreditch 1c 420
1903 Q4 Yc James Henry BARBER Steyning 2b 559
1854 Q3 Yc James Henry Charles Donald GANDAR VINE Hackney 1b 413
1886 Q3 Yc James Henry GANDAR MARSHALL Portsea 2b 723
1895 Q1 Yc James Henry GANDAR MARSHALL
Camberwell 1d 838
1899 Q4 Yc James Henry GANDAR BROWNING St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 994
1902 Q1 Y James Walter RANDALL Horsham 2b 503
1838 Q4 Y Jane WESTON Steyning 7 665
1843 Q3 Y Jane HOARE Steyning 7 557
1848 Q4 Y Jane WICKINGS Brighton 7 488
1848 Q4 Yc Jane LOVE Lambeth 4 271
1855 Q1 Yc Jane HELSDOWN Hastings 2b 25
1857 Q4   Jane   Lewes 2b 223
1858 Q2 Yc Jane SAUNDERS Bethnal Green 1c 693
1858 Q2   Jane BATCHELOR Buckingham 3a 649
1860 Q1 Y Jane TROWER Brighton 2b 253
1861 Q3 Yc Jane BALL Hackney 1b 525
1862 Q1 Yc Jane FOYEL Poole 5a 437
1864 Q3   Jane   Manchester 8d 479
1866 Q3   Jane   Brighton 2b 389
1870 Q4   Jane   Tunbridge 2a 862
1871 Q1 Yc Jane SARGENT St.Geo.East 1c 651
1871 Q3 Yc Jane FOSTER Brighton 2b 324
1881 Q2 Yc Jane ELLIS Brighton 2b 389
1885 Q2   Jane   Salford 8d 170
1888 Q4 Yc Jane AXTON St.Saviour 1d 96
1893 Q1 Yc Jane BONIFACE Cuckfield 2b 213
1910 Q3   Jane DANIELS Brighton 2b  542
1889 Q4 Y Jane Ada   Tunbridge 2a 1153
1845 Q4   Jane Anne   Axbridge 10 505
1860 Q3 Yc Jane Harriet POOLEY Shoreditch 1c 390