Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Marriage Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Marriages - H to I

'H'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1882 Q2 Y Hanna Eliza   Brighton 2b 420
1849 Q4 Yc Hannah EMERY Hailsham 7 603
1855 Q4 Y Hannah JOHNSON Cranbrook 2a 842
1861 Q2 Yc Hannah HEWSON Gt.Boughton 8a 459
1850 Q4   Hannah GANDOR   Gravesend 5 349
1875 Q2 Y Hannah Maria NICHOLLS West Bromwich 6b 1052
1848 Q3 Y Harriet WOOLGAR Steyning 7 637
1859 Q2   Harriet   Islington 1b 238
1838 Q4 Yc Harriett CARY Guildford 4 199
1845 Q2 Yc Harriett CAVE Wandsworth 4 544
1851 Q4   Harriett COATES Lewes 7 685
1859 Q2 Yc Harriet (but GRO have indexed as 'Harriet GANDERS) RAINBOW Mile End 1c 987
1861 Q1 Yc Harriett DOWN Pancras 1b 141
1892 Q3 Y Harriett FOX Lewes 2b 329
1901 Q2 Yc Harriett SMITH Cuckfield 2b 363
1870 Q2 Y Harriett Atwood   Hastings 2b 47
1873 Q3 Yc Harriett Frances SNELLING Cuckfield 2b 207
1850 Q3 Yc Harriot REED Hailsham 7 513
1859 Q3 Yc Harry STURT Brighton 2b 274
1862 Q2 Y Harry WILSON Lewes 2b 250
1868 Q2 Yc Harry ROSER Brighton 2b 326
1872 Q2 Yc Harry MANWARING Ticehurst 2b 137
1887 Q2 Yc Harry SMITH Steyning 2b 433
1890 Q2 Y Harry HERRIOTT Eastbourne 2b 180
1894 Q4 Y Harry HOLFORD Lewes 2b 415
1898 Q4 Yc Harry OCKENDEN Brighton 2b 465
1899 Q3 Yc Harry SHEPHERD
Cuckfield 2b 351
1907 Q3 Yc Harry MARSH Steyning 2b  611
1909 Q2 Yc Harry CARROLL Fulham 1a  581
1906 Q3 Y Harry Jesse J(oseph)   Dartford 2a 1237
1910 Q4 Yc Harry M(ark) ['Henry Mark'] BALL Battle 2b   89
1906 Q2 Y Harry Thomas COOPER Hackney 1b 1053
1899 Q4 Y Hedley Albert H(ayward) GANDE(sic) HOPKINS South Stoneham 2c 192
1911 Q3 Y Hedley A(lbert) H(ayward) HOPKINS Christchurch 2b 1560
1904 Q1 Y Henrietta Kate   Hackney 1b 671
1841 Q2 Yc Henry FITZGERALD London 2 67
1850 Q3 Yc Henry STICKLAND [formerly COURTS] Newington 4 430
1852 Q1 Y Henry GEARING Brighton 2b 240
1852 Q4 Yc Henry PAYNE Cuckfield 2b 198
1853 Q3 Yc Henry PITT Lambeth 1d 697
1856 Q2 Yc Henry COOMBS Steyning 2b 820
1860 Q4 Y Henry STREETER Cuckfield 2b 205
1864 Q4 Yc Henry KENSETT Brighton 2b 347
1867 Q3 Y Henry NYE Lewes 2b 246
1869 Q2 Yc Henry SIMMONDS Cuckfield 2b 209
1869 Q2 Yc Henry PURSER Brighton 2b 316
1869 Q2 Yc Henry GANDER St.Geo.East 1c 745
1869 Q3 Yc Henry STERLING Cuckfield 2b 208
1876 Q2 Yc Henry PILBEAN Cuckfield 2b 252
1878 Q3 Y Henry FUNNELL Lewes 2b 280
1881 Q4 Yc Henry PHILLIPS Lewes 2b 349
1883 Q2 Y Henry CAIN Brighton 2b 366
1887 Q2 Y Henry MITCHELL Horsham 2b 489
1890 Q3 Y Henry GANDAR MACK Norwich 4b 209
1890 Q4 Y Henry HUNT Shipston 6d 1251
1891 Q2 Y Henry ALLEN Tunbridge 2a 1069
1891 Q3 Y Henry KING Reigate 2a 285
1892 Q4 Yc Henry SCRUTTON Bromley 2a 754a
1894 Q3 Y Henry TULLETT Brighton 2b 465
1899 Q3   Henry   Lewes 2b 393
1906 Q4 Y Henry BOLITHO Croydon 2a  575
1897 Q4 Yc Henry Edward CHAPMAN
Cuckfield 2b 369
1899 Q3 Yc Henry Edward CROSBY
Chelsea 1a 930
1892 Q4 Y Henry George VENUS St.Saviour 1d 368
1904 Q3 Y Henry Hinton GANDAR COLEMAN
Wandsworth 1d 1023
1874 Q2 Yc Henry James MULCASTER Islington 1b 512
1884 Q2 Y Henry James ('Henry Thomas James') HARRIS Brighton 2b 381
1906 Q2 Yc Henry James GANDAR WOOD Rochford 4a 1097
1871 Q3 Yc Henry John TWYMAN Thanet 2a 1130
1876 Q3 Y Henry John WALLER Thanet 2a 1280
1885 Q1 Y Henry John GANDAR PARKS West Ham 4a 155
1887 Q4 Yc Henry Robert TILL St.Saviour 1d 102
1885 Q3 Yc Henry William ELLIOTT Portsea 2b 787
1876 Q4 Y Hepzibah Martha OAKEY Pancras 1b 302
1876 Q2 Yc Herbert ALLFREY Brighton 2b 348
1884 Q3 Y Herbert DIAPER Stow S. 4a 919
1889 Q3 Y Herbert PRIOR Cuckfield 2b 229
1900 Q2 Y Herbert Horace E(dwin) PARASIERS
Dartford 2a 980
1905 Q3 Y Herbert James PYE Edmonton 3a 1013
1908 Q3 Y Herbert Oliver   Woolwich 1d 2263
1906 Q3 Yc Herbert William PARHAM Marylebone 1a 1424
1868 Q4 Y Horace COATS Kensington 1a 222
1901 Q3 Yc Horace BROOKING Southwark 1d 27
1903 Q4 Yc Horace BETTERIDGE Eastbourne 2b 157
1910 Q4 Y Horace BALLARD Cuckfield 2b  325
1902 Q4 Y Horace Calvin GOODGE Luton 3b 1009
1894 Q4 Yc Horace Edmund MORGAN
Eastbourne 2b 147
1901 Q1 Yc Horace Edward NASH
St.Saviour 1d 6
1882 Q2 Yc Horace John DALY Eastbourne 2b 112
1908 Q4 Y Horace Morley DUDLEY Wimborne 5a  619

Marriages - I

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Registrat. Dst GRO Ref.
1860 Q4 Yc Isabella GALLOP Steyning 2b 376
1885 Q4   Isabella GANDERS   Lancaster 8e 1000