Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Marriage Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Marriages - G

'G'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1892 Q3 Yc Ganey Matilda MOORE Marylebone 1a 1207
1838 Q2 Yc George LONGHURST Cuckfield 7 351
1843 Q4 Yc George HEASMAN
Cuckfield 7 519
1846 Q1 Yc George PARSONS Cuckfield 7 427
1846 Q2 Yc George WILES Ticehurst 7 728
1846 Q3 Yc George BRADFORD Marylebone 1 267
1847 Q4 Y George BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 8 215
1854 Q2 Yc George CASE Marylebone 1a 807
1857 Q3 Yc George STEEL Cuckfield 2b 173
1858 Q2 Yc George CAIN Steyning 2b 317
1862 Q4 Y George COSTICK Cuckfield 2b 265
1865 Q2 Yc George THOMSETT Steyning 2b 391
1866 Q2 Yc George LEWRY Brighton 2b 308
1866 Q2 Y George LEE Tunbridge 2a 771
1868 Q4 Y George TUCKER Sherborne 5a 769
1872 Q2 Yc George (indexed as 'GUNDER') CHAFFEY Sherborne 5a 637
1872 Q3 Y George WHITE Sherborne 5a 637
1873 Q1   George HARWOOD Steyning 2b 351
1876 Q1 Yc George TUCKER Brighton 2b 321
1876 Q2 Yc George DEWBERRY Chertsey 2a 51
1877 Q4 Yc George WILLOUGHBY Eastbourne 2b 159
1879 Q4 Yc George SILVERSON Steyning 2b 559
1881 Q2 Y George GRAY Woolwich 1d 1545
1882 Q4 Yc George GURR Hailsham 2b 177
1883 Q1 Yc George WOOLGAR Steyning 2b 371
1883 Q4 Yc George BULL Lewes 2b 361
1884 Q4 Y George TERRY Brighton 2b 453
1886 Q4 Y George WHITTINGTON Steyning 2b 577
1886 Q4 Yc George KING St.Saviour 1d 346
1888 Q1  c George KING Godstone 2a 230
1892 Q3 Y George SHORTER Milton 2a 1451
1896 Q2 Yc George WARREN Cuckfield 2b 313
1896 Q3 Yc George EVILL Mere 5a 405
1896 Q4 Y George JOHNSON Croydon 2a 496
1906 Q2 Y George NEWMAN Steyning 2b  577
1907 Q4 Y George COMPTON Brighton 2b  440
1910 Q3 Y George WATTS Edmonton 3a 1000
1900 Q2 Y George Albert HARRISON Dorking 2a 307
1861 Q1 Y George Alfred BRINTEN Lewes 2b 209
1908 Q3 Y George Alfred BUSBY Oxford 3a 2148
1908 Q4 Y George Clifford SHAW Lewes 2b  360
1867 Q2 Yc George Edmund H(enry) WHEELER Brighton 2b 333
1889 Q1 Yc George Frederick BOURNE Steyning 2b 401
1897 Q4 Yc George James ARTHURS Greenwich 1d 1759
1898 Q4 Y George John CURRIE Edmonton 3a 809
1907 Q4 Y George Marten WILLEY Battle 2b  131
1894 Q3 Y George Richard HODDINOTT Greenwich 1d 1716
1883 Q4 Y George Thomas HOLLIDAY Kensington 1a 144
1873 Q3 Y George Thomas GANDAR HINTON Kensington 1a 331
1879 Q4 Y George William CHATFIELD
Brighton 2b 476
1908 Q3 Yc George William CHAPLIN Tendring 4a  291
1911 Q4 Y George W(illiam) E(dwin) PARSONS Maidstone 2a 1821
1905 Q3 Y George William Frederick EVANS Plymouth 5b 580
1838 Q3 Yc Gertrude GANDAR ORAM St.Pancras 1 294
1865 Q2 Yc Gertrude Penelope CUNNINGHAM Brighton 2b 301
1851 Q2 Yc Grace DALLAWAY Hailsham 7 503
1903 Q4 Y Grace CATTLE Bridgend 11a 1319
1903 Q2 Yc Grace Elizabeth PERKINS St.Olave 1d 361
1908 Q3 Yc Grace Louisa BLACKMUR Southwark 1d   90