Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Marriage Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Marriages - A

'A'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Married to Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1883 Q4 Y Ada FORD Bethnal Green 1c 555
1889 Q2 Y Ada MESSAGE Hailsham 2b 173
1903 Q1 Y Ada Gertrude   Poole 5a 468
1906 Q2   Ada Margaret E.   Dartford 2a 1128
1894 Q1 Yc Adelaide Harriett WHITE Camberwell 1d 1070
1904 Q3 Yc Agnes PARKER Solihull 6d 1074
1868 Q4 Yc Albert GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 277
1878 Q2 Yc Albert MARTIN Hailsham 2b 151
1880 Q4 Yc Albert RUSSELL Eastbourne 2b 147
1882 Q3 Y Albert KEARVELL Chichester 2b 631
1890 Q2 Y Albert PELLING Cuckfield 2b 347
1895 Q2 Yc Albert ROBERTS East Grinstead 2b 265
1900 Q1 Y Albert RIDLEY Brighton 2b 312
1900 Q1 Y Albert ALDERTON Lewes 2b 271
1909 Q2 Yc Albert GREEN Epsom 2a   75
1911 Q2  c Albert MOUNTFORD Wandsworth  
1904 Q4 Yc Albert David ('David Albert') WALFORD Hailsham 2b 209
1900 Q2 Yc Albert John ROBERSON Thanet 2a 1962
1909 Q3 Y Albert John PAGE Lichfield 6b   41
1888 Q4 Yc Albert Nelson BLAKE Eastbourne 2b 183
1897 Q4 Y Albert William RUFF Sheffield 9c 790
1853 Q4 Yc Alfred HALL Lambeth 1d 615
1858 Q3 Yc Alfred SMITH Brighton 2b 258
1858 Q4 Yc Alfred BAILEY Uckfield 2b 195
1865 Q2 Y Alfred WAINWRIGHT St.Martin 1a 690
1870 Q4 Yc Alfred KING Cuckfield 2b 265
1875 Q2 Yc Alfred WELLS St.Saviour 1d 3
1885 Q4 Y Alfred RAPLEY Cuckfield 2b 273
1898 Q2 Yc Alfred BRISTOW Cuckfield 2b 350
1899 Q3   Alfred   Lewes 2b 417
1882 Q3   Alfred [or GARDEN?] GRAINGER Dudley 6c 69
1901 Q4 Y Alfred TICEHURST Eastbourne 2b 199
1911 Q2 Y Alfred COOPER Oakham 7a  841
1911 Q4 Y Alfred C(harles) SHORT Cardiff 11a 853
1892 Q4 Y Alfred William HILLARY Dorking 2a 283
1905 Q4 Yc Alfred William RICHARDSON Brighton 2b 455
1893 Q2 Yc Alice ('Alice Grace') GOULDEN St.Saviour 1d 182
1903 Q2 Yc Alice TIMMINS Brighton 2b 450
1903 Q4 Yc Alice (Alice Emma) GANDAR NORTH St.Georges East 1c 536
1904 Q2 Yc Alice Amelia MILBOURN Romford 4a 719
1897 Q2 Yc Alice Annie HOLYER Brighton 2b 433
1906 Q2 Yc Alice Caroline SCRUTTON West Ham 4a  106
1911 Q2 Yc Alice D(avinia) EAST Steyning 2b  600
1902 Q3 Yc Alice Elizabeth SKINNER Ticehurst 2b 235
1907 Q1 Y Alice Margaret   Fulham 1a 592
1898 Q1 Yc Alice Martha HARBY Chelsea 1a 539
1883 Q2 Y Alice Mary PEPALL Dorking 2a 193
1894 Q1 Yc Alice Maud M(ary) KING Camberwell 1d 1098
1899 Q4   Alice Maud GANDE(sic)   Stepney 1c 704
1897 Q2 Yc Alice Victoria RIDGEWELL Camberwell 1d 1505
1911 Q3 Y Ambrose A(lbert) BETTERIDGE Brighton 2b  526
1881 Q3 Y Ambrose Henry KING Brighton 2b 516
1881 Q2 Y Amos BANFIELD Brighton 2b 375
1898 Q1 Yc Amos LELLIOTT Cuckfield 2b 253
1885 Q2 Yc Amy YOUNG St.Saviour 1d 370
1908 Q2 Y Amy Dorothy MOORE Edmonton 3a 729
1892 Q2 Yc Andrew ATKINS Eastbourne 2b 157
1839 Q4  c Ann WEBBER Steyning 7 673
1841 Q3   Ann   Wincanton 10 781
1841 Q3 Yc Ann EADES St.Geo.East 2 35
1844 Q2 Yc Ann STUBBERFIELD Battle 7 367
1845 Q1 Yc Ann COLLETT or COLLITH Lambeth 4 200
1845 Q2   c Ann PHILLIPS Kensington 3 288
1848 Q1 Yc Ann (Mary Ann) WICKHAM Cuckfield 7 421
1849 Q1 Yc Ann GAUNDER HARMAN Poole 8 116
1853 Q2 Yc Ann MILLER Hailsham 2b 91
1853 Q3 Yc Ann CAMPBELL Steyning 2b 385
1853 Q4 Yc Ann NYE Brighton 2b 335
1854 Q2 Yc Ann BROWN Sherborne 5a 729
1857 Q3   Ann   Tunbridge 2a 591
1860 Q4 Y Ann   Cuckfield 2b 207
1866 Q1 Yc Ann BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 145
1869 Q4 Y Ann SUGG Sherborne 5a 783
1874 Q2 Y Ann BATES Horsham 2b 457
1878 Q2 Y Ann BROADWATER West Ham 4a 59
1882 Q3 Y Ann HOLLAND Horsham 2b 535
1901 Q1   Ann   Brighton 2b 35
1902 Q1 Yc Ann Harriet RABEY Poplar 1c 821
1853 Q4 Yc Ann Jane (Anne Jane?) WRIGHT Newington 1d 281
1850 Q3 Y Anna GOSNEY Lewes 7 587
1907 Q3   Anna   Pancras 1b  216
1873 Q4 Yc Anna Maria (Anne Maria ?) MORGAN Battle 2b 77
1857 Q3   Anne   Tunbridge 2a 591
1867 Q4   Anne   Bethnal Green 1c 531
1873 Q3 Yc Annie PACKHAM Cuckfield 2b 220
1885 Q3 Yc Annie STRADLING Lambeth 1d 681
1887 Q4 Yc Annie MASON Steyning 2b 528
1889 Q4   Annie ROWLAND St.Saviour 1d 470
1889 Q4   Annie CROUT Romney Marsh 2a 1915
1890 Q3 Y Annie FONET Alcester 6d 973
1893 Q3 Y Annie GANDER Hailsham 2b 193
1896 Q4 Yc Annie ELLIS Pancras 1b 73
1898 Q2 Y Annie (Anne ?) MARCHANT Cuckfield 2b 342
1902 Q1   Annie   Woolwich 1d 1609
1901 Q1 Yc Annie HEASEMAN Eastbourne 2b 123
1901 Q4 Yc Annie CROUCH Cuckfield 2b 399
1904 Q3 Yc Annie Elizabeth ['Ann Elizabeth'] PETCH Romford 4a 821
1905 Q4 Yc Annie Eliza GANDAR COWPER Wandsworth 1d 1003
1910 Q2 Y Annie Emma STOVALD Wandsworth 1d  736
1891 Q4 Yc Annie Louisa DIXON Wandsworth 1d 1102
1882 Q4 Yc Annie Maria ISHAM Aston 6d 538
1886 Q1   Arcade HOLLAND Bromyard 6a 691
1881 Q4 Y Arthur SIMMONS Cuckfield 2b 327
1890 Q2 Yc Arthur LITTLE Shoreditch 1c 215
1890 Q2 Y Arthur TWORT Tunbridge 2a 1139
1901 Q4   Arthur   Lewes 2b 424
1911 Q1 Yc Arthur GREENSMITH Brighton 2b  326
1911 Q1 Yc Arthur MIRAMS Holborn 1b  741
1888 Q4 Yc Arthur Edward MANNING Hendon 3a 246
1896 Q2 Y Arthur George KENNARD
Lewes 2b 417
1879 Q4 Y Augusta COATES Horsham 2b 585