Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Death Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Death Registrations - N to R

Deaths - N

'N' & 'R'

Deaths - N

Year died Qtr FT? Forename(s) Born a
GANDER?
(if female)
Aged Registration District GRO Ref. Year
born
c.
 
1905 Q1   Nellie   0 Brighton 2b 154 1905
1894 Q2   Nellie May   6 Ticehurst 2b 61 1888
1907 Q1   Nelly Winifred M.   1 Greenwich 1d 667 1906
1886 Q2 Y Nettie Caroline M(ary)   0 Portsea 2b 333 1886

Deaths - O - N I L

Deaths - P

Year died Qtr FT? Forename(s) Born a
GANDER?
(if female)
Aged Registration District GRO Ref. Year
born
c.
1868 Q4 Y Penelope N 68 Camberwell 1d 430 1800
1889 Q3   Percival   2 Brighton 2b 132 1887
1885 Q4 Y Percy Walter   0 Tunbridge 2a 378 1885
1845 Q2 Y Peter     St.Geo.Southwark 4 290  
1853 Q4 Y Peter     Cuckfield 2b 76  
1910 Q1 Y Peter George   64 Hailsham 2b 75 1846
1903 Q1 Y Peter Newman   52 Battle 2b 36 1851
1881 Q1 Y Peter William   30 Hastings 2b 9 1851
1853 Q1 Y Philedelphia   2 Hailsham 2b 44 1851
1893 Q1 Y Philip Harold   1 Steyning 2b 201 1892
1895 Q2 Y Phoebe N 47 Steyning 2b 189 1848
1909 Q2   Phyllis Ellen   1 Dorking 2a 123 1908
1896 Q4   Polly   1 Cuckfield 2b 110 1895

Deaths - Q - N I L

Deaths - R

Year died Qtr FT? Forename(s) Born a
GANDER?
(if female)
Aged Registration District GRO Ref. Year
born
c.
1845 Q3   Rague   2 Hailsham 7 214 1843
1854 Q3 Y Rebecca N 52 St.Saviour 1d 41 1802
1855 Q2 Y Reuben   28 Hailsham 2b 45 1827
1873 Q1 Y Reuben John W.   0 Brighton 2b 135 1873
1894 Q3 Y Reuben Thomas   0 St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 272 1894
1876 Q1   Rhoda   0 St.Saviour 1d 110 1876
1840 Q4 Yc Richard   60 Whitechapel 2 443 1780
1842 Q2 Y Richard   25 Hailsham 7 247 1817
1845 Q2 Y Richard   3 Hailsham 7 245 1842
1855 Q1 Y Richard   5 Marylebone 1a 372 1850
1857 Q2   Richard     Tunbridge 2a 217  
1857 Q4   Richard     Tunbridge 2a 236  
1860 Q1 Y Richard     Brighton 2b 135 1782
1863 Q3 Yc Richard   56 St.Georges East 1c 329 1807
1871 Q2 Y Richard   69 Brighton 2b 152 1802
1879 Q1 Y Richard   54 Lewes 2b 120 1825
1911 Q1 Y Richard   54 St.Georges East 1c 218 1857
1853 Q2   Richard Card     Brighton 2b 123  
1910 Q2 Y Richard Hayward   79 Poole 5a 146 1831
1898 Q4   Richard Henry   0 Brighton 2b 160 1898
1868 Q4   Richard Newman   0 Horsham 2b 163 1868
1848 Q3 Y Ro(w)land Henry Y 0 Battle 7 187 1848
1838 Q1 Y Robert     Hailsham 7 274  
1899 Q4 Y Robert   57 Sherborne 5a 260 1842
1908 Q2 Y Robert Edward   2 Lewes 2b 111 1906
1894 Q2 Y Robert Henry GAUDER   24 Birmingham 6d 12 1870
1907 Q3   Rose   0 St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 249 1907
1900 Q2 Y Rose Elizabeth   12 Thanet 2a 624 1888
1904 Q1 Y Rose Ellen / 0 East Preston 2b 249 1904
1906 Q1 Y Rose Ellen   0 Wandsworth 1d 299 1906
1905 Q4   Rose Matilda   0 Cuckfield 2b 94 1905
1910 Q4 Y Rose M(aria) N 34 St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 297 1876
1883 Q2 Y Rosetta N 20 Hailsham 2b 58 1863
1883 Q2 Y Rosetta   0 Hailsham 2b 58 1883
1894 Q3 Y Rosina Maud   0 Mile End 1c 272 1894