Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Births - W (Page 1) «
« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - W (continued) to Z

'W' (page 2 of 2) to 'Z'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1889 Q2 Y William BANFIELD Cuckfield 2b 170
1889 Q2 Y William WYNN St.Georges East 1c 348
1892 Q1 Y William DRIVER? Uckfield 2b 121
1897 Q4 Y William SHORTER Malling 2a 671
1902 Q4 Y William AUVACHE? Rochford 4a 711
1904 Q2 Y William WEST Dorking 2a 181
1901 Q3   William Albert   Steyning 2b 282
1902 Q2 Y William Albert HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 153
1903 Q4   William Alfred   Lewes 2b 159
1910 Q4 Y William A(lbert) COMPTON Brighton 2b 154  
1871 Q4 Y William Arthur FLOWERDAY
Gravesend 2a 402
1889 Q3 Y William Arthur DIAPER Brighton 2b 219
1904 Q4 Y William Arthur KING Cuckfield 2b 137
1851 Q3 Y William Butler GANDAR WILSON St.Pancras 1 309
1871 Q2 Y William Charles GAMMON? Tunbridge 2a 524
1872 Q2   William Charles   Steyning 2b 269
1861 Q1 Y William Cornelious MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 103
1853 Q2   William Daniel   St.Geo.Southwark 1d 138
1871 Q4 Y William David ETHERTON Cuckfield 2b 145
1906 Q1 Y William David KING Southwark 1d 160
1879 Q3 Y William Edward MEADE Lewisham 1d 1062
1894 Q4 Y William Ellison PUTTICK
Horsham 2b 315
1870 Q1 Y William Ernest BANFIELD Dorking 2a 144
1896 Q3   William Ernest   Hampstead 1a 638
1849 Q3   William Frederick   Bermondsey 4 18
1897 Q1 Y William Frederick LEVETT Brighton 2b 212
1859 Q4 Y William George GANDER Rye 2b 2
1906 Q2   William George   Pancras 1b 91
1893 Q1 Y William George C(ecil) COOMBER Cuckfield 2b 164
1867 Q4 Y William Hamilton PAGE Hailsham 2b 54
1838 Q3 Yc William Henry MAYNARD St.Saviour 4 312
1852 Q3   William Henry   Poole 5a 269
1867 Q2 Y William Henry KENSETT Brighton 2b 235
1883 Q1   William Henry   Bethnal Green 1c 249
1889 Q2 Y William Henry BULL Lewes 2b 184
1891 Q2 Y William Henry MANNING Hendon 3a 235
1898 Q4 Y William Henry DEAN Croydon 2a 243
1909 Q3 Y William Henry BURTON Eastbourne 2b 48
1910 Q3 Y William H(enry) TULLETT? Cuckfield 2b 143  
1909 Q2 Y William Henry T(homas) SHEPHERD Steyning 2b 250
1878 Q4   William Henry W.   Cardiff 11a 272
1902 Q2 Y William Horace FOORD
Hastings 2b 13
1852 Q2 Y William James STAPLEY Battle 2b 33
1872 Q3 Y William James STERLING Steyning 2b 272
1873 Q3 Y William James PARSONS Sherborne 5a 353
1885 Q1 Y William James REED Hastings 2b 41
1888 Q4 Y William James LAURENCE Ticehurst 2b 113
1898 Q4 Y William James LELLIOTT Steyning 2b 283
1858 Q4 Y William James GANDAR VINE Islington 1b 241
1892 Q1 Y William Jesse HARRIS Brighton 2b 349
1847 Q4 Y William John COX Bermondsey 4 21
1854 Q1 Y William John KEATS Hendon 3a 88
1859 Q1 Y William John   Brighton 2b 226
1887 Q2 Y William John NEWNHAM
Uckfield 2b 145
1893 Q3 Y William John BLAKE Eastbourne 2b 91
1899 Q1 Y William John GURR Hailsham 2b 101
1901 Q2 Y William Joseph ROBERTS Poole 5a 243
1907 Q2 Y William Keith PELLEY Rochford 4a 730
1876 Q2 Y William Leonard WELLS St.Saviour 1d 123
1882 Q4 Y William Peter E(dwin) PARKES
Hailsham 2b 100
1882 Q1 Yc William Philip PENFOLD Horsham 2b 341
1879 Q4 Y William Richard STEWARD Poplar 1c 726
1881 Q3 Y William Richard WALKER St.Georges East 1c 370
1908 Q1 Y William Richard BARRICK Edmonton 3a 702
1854 Q2 Y William Robert GANDER Horsham 2b 250
1878 Q4 Y William Robert GANDAR MULCASTER St.Saviour 1d 141
1857 Q2   William Rufus Cook   Steyning 2b 227
1879 Q2 Y William Stephen ALLFREY Brighton 2b 230
1862 Q3 Yc William Thomas BEAUMONT Bermondsey 1d 101
1908 Q1 Y William Thomas BRAYSHER Lewes 2b 163
1910 Q1 Y William Thomas COURT Camberwell 1d 784a  
1899 Q1 Y William Thomas R(obert)   Steyning 2b 294
1867 Q2   William Trott   Brighton 2b 206
1886 Q2 Y William Wesley WESLEY Cuckfield 2b 215
1886 Q4 Y Willie   Uckfield 2b 123
1905 Q1 Y Willie HOLFORD Uckfield 2b 121
1883 Q4   Winifred   Cuckfield 2b 176
1904 Q3 Y Winifred BILLINGTON Eton 3a 907
1902 Q3 Y Winifred Alice PUTTICK Horsham 2b 308
1893 Q3 Y Winifred Dora KEARVELL East Grinstead 2b 139
1908 Q2 Y Winifred Emma STEVENS Croydon 2a 397
1903 Q1 Y Winifred Hilda HOLFORD Uckfield 2b 123
1888 Q2 Y Winifred Leonora GRAY Poplar 1c 553
1897 Q2 Y Winifred Lucy A. HILLARY Tunbridge 2a 372
1911 Q2 Y Winifred M. ARTHURS Croydon 2a  337
1895 Q1 Y Winifred Mary DIAPER Brighton 2b 236
1911 Q1   Winifred N.   Brighton 2b  189
1906 Q2   Winifred Nellie   Fulham 1a 207
1902 Q3 Y Winifred Pratt PRATT Cuckfield 2b 165
1897 Q3 Y Winifred V(ictoria) MORGAN Eastbourne 2b 78a

Birth Registrations - X, Y and Z

- N i l