Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - U to W


'U' to 'W' (page 1 of 2)

Births - U - N i l

 

Births - V

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
1911 Q3 Y Vera E(lizabeth) ROBERSON Thanet 2a 2093
1884 Q1 Y Victor Jule KING
Brighton 2b 221
1887 Q1 Y Vida Phyllis B(arton) BERRY Cuckfield 2b 154
1894 Q1   Violet   Brighton 2b 213
1906 Q4 Y Violet Gertrude STEPTOE Cheltenham 6a  436
1905 Q4 Y Violet Hettie ARTHURS Croydon 2a 324
1894 Q3 Y Violet May BURGESS Tunbridge 2a 665
1900 Q2 Y Violet May SHARP West Ham 4a 188

Births - W (page1 of 2)

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
1878 Q3 Y Wallace Reginald GRANT Poole 5a 289
1858 Q1 Y Walter GANDAR COCKS Lambeth 1d 385
1860 Q2 Y Walter SMITH Battle 2b 34
1875 Q1   Walter   Tunbridge 2a 569
1876 Q2 Y Walter KENSETT Steyning 2b 289
1887 Q2 Y Walter GANDAR MULCASTER St.Saviour 1d 115
1844 Q2 Y Walter ('William Walter') NICHOLAS Cuckfield 7 317
1854 Q2 Y Walter Bartholomew WILES Tunbridge 2a 369
1895 Q4 Y Walter Charles N(elson) LONG Woolwich 1d 1236
1878 Q3 Y Walter Ebenezer BROOKER Pancras 1b 100
1863 Q3 Y Walter George   Hailsham 2b 63
1891 Q1 Y Walter George HUDSON Hampstead 1a 667
1863 Q2 Y Walter Henry GEARING Hailsham 2b 65
1908 Q3   Walter Henry   Holborn 1b 595
1882 Q1 Y Walter James HAWES Chelsea 1a 366
1886 Q2 Yc Walter James FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 390
1887 Q4 Y Walter Ripley DEWBERRY Brighton 2b 253
1893 Q4   Walter Seymour   Brighton 2b 245
1909 Q3 Y Walter Thomas DEWITT Stepney 1c 291
1863 Q2 Y Walter Wesley GRANT Poole 5a 300
1859 Q4 Y Walter William HAYTER Hampstead 1a 480
1857 Q1 Y Warden Jesse PLUMMER Cuckfield 2b 135
1837 Q3 Y William HOLDER Steyning 7 300
1837 Q3 Y William HIX Wincanton 10 375
1839 Q3 Y William PATCHING Steyning 7 412
1840 Q1 Y William COOK Cuckfield 7 287
1841 Q2 Y William MARTIN Steyning 7 425
1842 Q3 Y William WESTON Chelsea 3 56
1843 Q1 Y William MOBSBY Cuckfield 7 310
1844 Q3 Y William   West London 2 229
1844 Q4   William   Axbridge 10 330
1845 Q1   William   Sherborne 8 1(0?)8
1845 Q3 Y William SHAW Steyning 7 454
1847 Q2 Y William   Hailsham 7 364
1850 Q1 Y William HUMPHREY Brighton 7 354
1850 Q3 Y William TULLEY Cuckfield 7 353
1850 Q4 Y William BROOKER Cuckfield 7 370
1851 Q2 Y William HIX Sherborne 8 109
1852 Q1   William   Nottingham 7b 233
1854 Q1 Y William BRIDGER Tunbridge 2a 353
1855 Q1 Y William PACKHAM Cuckfield 2b 134
1856 Q1 Y William BATCHELOR Cuckfield 2b 119
1857 Q1 Y William BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 5a 376
1859 Q1 Y William BUSS Hailsham 2b 65
1859 Q1 Yc William CARR Lewes 2b 161
1860 Q3 Y William CAIN Steyning 2b 230
1864 Q2   William   Bethnal Green 1c 232
1867 Q1 Y William HAWES Rotherhithe 1d 675
1870 Q1 Y William GODSMARK
or STANDING
Cuckfield 2b 164
1870 Q1 Y William GODSMARK
or STANDING
Cuckfield 2b 163
1870 Q4   William   St.Pancras 1b 157
1871 Q2 Y William WARD Steyning 2b 268
1873 Q2 Y William WASHER Lewes 2b 157
1874 Q2 Y William SHARMAN Cuckfield 2b 141
1875 Q1 Y William (marr. 1902 as 'William Spencer GANDER') DEADMAN Hailsham 2b 72
1875 Q2   William   Poplar 1c 695
1877 Q3 Y William STANFORD Horsham 2b 301
1878 Q1   William   St.Georges East 1c 393
1878 Q1 Y William HARTNETT St.Olave 1d 220
1879 Q1 Y William INWARDS Edmonton 3a 248
1881 Q1 Y William RUSSELL Eastbourne 2b 66
1886 Q2 Y William WOOLGAR
Reigate 2a 190
1887 Q1   William   Havant 2b 402
1887 Q3 Y William WHITE Brighton 2b 257