Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


Y

 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - S

'S'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1860 Q2   Samuel James   Hackney 1b 345
1837 Q4 Yc Sarah COOK Cuckfield 7 223
1837 Q4 Y Sarah WOOD Bromley 5 28
1840 Q1 Yc Sarah WHITE Lewes 7 365
1841 Q3 Yc Sarah BINGHAM Rye 7 389
1842 Q1 Y Sarah PACKHAM Cuckfield 7 314
1848 Q3 Y Sarah JAMES St.Georges East 2 105
1854 Q1 Y Sarah HUMPHREY Brighton 2b 165
1855 Q4 Y Sarah DICKS? or MILLARD? Brighton 2b 179
1857 Q1 Y Sarah BLABER Eastbourne 2b 52
1867 Q4 Y Sarah MACE Horsham 2b 252
1871 Q3 Y Sarah BUSS Uckfield 2b 107
1838 Q2 Y Sarah Ann MARTIN Cuckfield 7 273
1839 Q3 Y Sarah Ann TUGWELL Cuckfield 7 284
1840 Q2 Y Sarah Ann   Poole 8 65
1840 Q4 Y Sarah Ann FORD Bermondsey 4 18
1848 Q3 Y Sarah Ann BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 8 90
1856 Q4 Y Sarah Ann PAYNE Cuckfield 2b 131
1858 Q4 Y Sarah Ann CRANE
Hackney 1b 346
1863 Q3 Y Sarah Ann STREETER Cuckfield 2b 124
1869 Q1 Y Sarah Ann RIDLER St.Geo.Southwark 1d 160
1890 Q4 Y Sarah Ann MISSEN Brighton 2b 216
1860 Q2 Y Sarah Eliza STEEL Cuckfield 2b 123
1901 Q2 Y Sarah Ellen DOWLING Farnham 2a 137
1900 Q4 Y Sarah Eveline BENNION Chester 8a 365
1909 Q3   Sarah Frances   Stepney 1c 290
1849 Q3 Y Sarah Hannah BRADFORD Hailsham 7 377
1840 Q4 Y Sarah Jane JAMES St.Georges East 2 103
1858 Q4 Y Sarah Jane WHITE Cuckfield 2b 122
1858 Q4 Y Sarah Jane MEECH Poole 5a 272
1868 Q2   Sarah Jane   Ecclesall B. 9c 309
1880 Q2 Y Sarah Jane WELLS Holborn 1b 773
1857 Q3 Y Sarah Jane GANDAR SWINEY Stepney 1c 444
1868 Q3 Y Sarah Jane GANDAR DAVIES Kensington 1a 29
1868 Q4 Y Sarah Martha HAWES Westminster St.J. 1a 436
1867 Q3 Y Sarah Norris NORRIS Guildford 2a 54
1870 Q1 Y Sarah Rosena MARTIN
Hailsham 2b 76
1906 Q3   Selina George GANDUR   Kensington 1a  116
1882 Q3 Y Sidney BERRY Cuckfield 2b 162
1886 Q4 Y Sidney HOOKER Brighton 2b 251
1891 Q2 Y Sidney MASON Wigan 8c 91
1892 Q2 Y Sidney UPTON Cuckfield 2b 163
1884 Q1 Y Sidney Frederick DEWBERRY Brighton 2b 249
1901 Q3 Y Sidney Perry PERRY Reigate 2a 197
1865 Q2 Y Sidney Richard GRANT Poole 5a 293
1840 Q2 Y Sophia DRISCOLL St.Georges East 2 101
1869 Q3 Y Sophia BEAUMONT Bermondsey 1d 93
1891 Q4 Y Sophie PARKER West Ham 4a 19
1898 Q4 Y Stanley Gordon S(mith) SMITH Dartford 2a 477
1896 Q3 Y Stanley Herbert ROBERTS Poole 5a 280
1904 Q1 Y Stanley Norman R(obert) HEWETT Hampstead 1a 649
1841 Q1 Y Stephen MITCHELL Lewes 7 393
1862 Q4   Stephen   Lewes 2b 157
1882 Q2 Yc Stephen James LOCK Camberwell 1d 901
1847 Q1 Y Susan LANGRIDGE East Grinstead 7 375
1883 Q4 Y Susan   Woolwich 1d 1147
1887 Q2 Y Susan   Woolwich 1d 1194
1846 Q4   Susan Anne GANDAR   Lambeth 4 294
1864 Q4 Y Susan GANDAR ('Susan Lilian') VINE Hackney 1b 391
1838 Q1 Yc Susannah CLARK (CLARKE) Shoreditch 2 345
1838 Q4 Y Susannah Dennis SARGEANT Lewes 7 334
1882 Q2 Y Sydney MITCHELL Wandsworth 1d 584
1899 Q4 Y Sydney CARE Lewes 2b 175
1890 Q1   Sydney Charles   Horsham 2b 329
1874 Q3 Y Sydney James TURNER Hackney 1b 429
1910 Q3 Y Sydney J(ames) BAXTER Isle of Wight 2b 605  
1895 Q2 Y Sydney William JONES Hampstead 1a 643
1911 Q1 Y Sylvia E(lizabeth) M(ary) S(mith) SMITH Dartford 2a  593
1883 Q1 Y Sylvia Smith SMITH Croydon 2a 253