Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

'M'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1878 Q1 Y Mabel MARTIN
Hailsham 2b 85
1885 Q1   Mabel   Tunbridge 2a 707
1896 Q1 Y Mabel PELLING Cuckfield 2b 154
1884 Q3 Y Mabel Annie KEARVELL Dorking 2a 152
1887 Q3 Y Mabel Annie INWARDS Edmonton 3a 306
1886 Q3 Y Mabel Beatrice SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 100
1907 Q3 Y Mabel Gainey H(annah) WALL Orsett 4a 647
1883 Q4   Mabel Helen L.   Brighton 2b 260
1897 Q4 Y Mabel Lilian SCRUTTON Bromley 2a 466
1906 Q3 Y Mabel Lilian MILLS Tonbridge 2a  873
1891 Q4 Y Mabel Mary TYLER Camberwell 1d 898
1838 Q2   Male   Hailsham 7 310
1839 Q3   Male   Ticehurst 7 429
1840 Q1   Male   Lewes 7 365
1842 Q3   Male   Ticehurst 7 445
1843 Q1 Y Male   Lewes 7 397
1846 Q3   Male MITCHELL? Lewes 7 411
1850 Q3 Y Male   Tonbridge 5 538
1857 Q1   Male   Hailsham 2b 61
1877 Q4   Male   Uckfield 2b 125
1885 Q1   Male   Tunbridge 2a 708
1894 Q1   Male   Brighton 2b 264
1896 Q4   Male   Brighton 2b 218
1898 Q2   Male   Cuckfield 2b 162
1840 Q3 Y Male (John?)   Steyning 7 405
1868 Q1 Y Male (?Benjamin) WASHER? Lewes 2b 173
1856 Q3 Y Male (John?) WASHER? Lewes 2b 133
1861 Q1 Y Male (George?) CARR? Lewes 2b 150
1853 Q3 Y Male (Henry?) CARR? Lewes 2b 128
1894 Q3 Y Male GANDAR-DOWER GERMAINE? Marylebone 1a (?590)
1904 Q2 Y Mamie Ethel DEAN Croydon 2a 298
1845 Q4 Y Margaret NEWNHAM Steyning 7 449
1850 Q2 Y Margaret CARR Lewes 7 450
1885 Q1 Y Margaret WALKER St.Georges East 1c 380
1888 Q3 Y Margaret RUSSELL Eastbourne 2b 65
1870 Q1 Y Margaret Ann LEE Tunbridge 2a 609
1894 Q2 Y Margaret Annie GANDER Lewes 2b 186
1906 Q3 Y Margaret Esther BULL Lewes 2a  166
1907 Q2 Y Margaret Ida BENNION Chester 8a 388
1901 Q4 Y Margaret Ruby L(ouise) FORD
Steyning 2b 288
1897 Q3 Y Margaret Winifred HOLFORD Lewes 2b 174
1839 Q3 Y Maria PACKHAM Cuckfield 7 283
1844 Q2 Y Maria BINGHAM Rye 7 443
1848 Q2 Y Maria HOLDER Steyning 7 497
1890 Q3 Y Maria MARCHANT Romford 4a 366
1848 Q2   Maria Dawes   Hailsham 7 400
1850 Q1 Y Marian Wilson GANDAR WILSON St.Pancras 1 297
1902 Q4   Marjorie   Croydon 2a 220
1909 Q3 Y Marjory Hannah E(mma) S(mith?) SMITH Dartford 2a 624
1890 Q1 Y Marjorie Winifred HARMER Dartford 2a 479
1838 Q2 Y Mark MEDHURST Hailsham 7 314
1850 Q3 Yc Mark COOMBS Cuckfield 7 361
1878 Q2 Y Mark MITCHELL Chelsea 1a 285
1872 Q1 Y Mark Henry BANFIELD Dorking 2a 141
1878 Q4 Y Mark Stirling STERLING Steyning 2b 305
1871 Q4   Mark William   Portsea 2b 400
1847 Q4 Y Martha WHALEN Carmarthen 26 489
1853 Q2 Y Martha WASHER Lewes 2b 149
1879 Q3   Martha GANDER Lewes 2b 189
1901 Q1 Y Martha SHORTER Maidstone 2a 817
1848 Q1 Y Martha Ann KEATS Hendon 3 229
1847 Q1 Y Martha Eliza FITZGERALD West London 2 245
1864 Q2 Yc Martha Elizabeth SMITH Birmingham 6d 35
1838 Q3 Y Mary   Tunbridge 5 428
1839 Q3 Y Mary SKUSE Brighton 7 236
1841 Q2 Y Mary   Steyning 7 423
1842 Q1 Y Mary WHITE Lewes 7 387
1844 Q1 Y Mary WOOD Woodbridge 12 504
1844 Q4 Y Mary   Hackney 3 182
1845 Q2 Y Mary TULLEY Horsham 7 376
1846 Q3 Y Mary BROOKER Cuckfield 7 335
1846 Q4 Y Mary LEARS Bromley 5 58
1849 Q4 Y Mary MARTIN Steyning 7 494
1850 Q4 Y Mary BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 8 101
1854 Q1 Y Mary BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 51
1855 Q2 Y Mary WASHER Lewes 2b 143
1855 Q3   Mary   Lewes 2b 131
1857 Q2 Y Mary CARR Lewes 2b 137
1861 Q4 Y Mary CRAGG
(or CRABB?)
Westhampnett 2b 293
1863 Q2 Y Mary STEEL Cuckfield 2b 140
1872 Q2 Y Mary WHITE Cuckfield 2b 151
1892 Q3   Mary   Wigan 8c 82
1893 Q2   Mary   Uckfield 2b 132
1897 Q3   Mary   Wigan 8c 79
1899 Q1 Y Mary PUTTICK
Horsham 2b 301
1866 Q1 Y Mary A(nne) E(lizabeth) DOHERTY Chelsea 1a 216
1866 Q1 Y Mary A(lice) FORD St.Saviour 1d 22
1866 Q3 Y Mary A(nn) MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 106
1862 Q3 Y Mary Alice   Hailsham 2b 65
1841 Q2 Yc Mary Ann HOOPER St.Lukes 2 264
1843 Q3   Mary Ann   Mansfield 15 505
1843 Q4 Y Mary Ann HUMPHREY Brighton 7 279
1846 Q2 Y Mary Ann VIDLER Hailsham 7 380
1846 Q2   Mary Ann   Axbridge 10 337
1849 Q2 Y Mary Ann NORMAN Ashborne 19 442
1849 Q3 Y Mary Ann MUSSELWHITE Poole 8 67
1850 Q2 Y Mary Ann ANDERSON Hailsham 7 40
1852 Q3 Y Mary Ann CRANE
Hackney 1b 278
1853 Q4 Y Mary Ann HELSDOWN or GANDER Hastings 2b 24
1855 Q2 Y Mary Ann PLUMMER Cuckfield 2b 122
1855 Q2 Yc Mary Ann DRISCOLL St.Georges East 1c 427
1855 Q4 Y Mary Ann WILES Tunbridge 2a 340
1856 Q1 Y Mary Ann GANDAR BEST St.Pancras 1b 16
1856 Q2 Y Mary Ann SHORT Sherborne 5a 381
1857 Q2 Y Mary Ann VIDLER Maidstone 2a 386
1860 Q2 Y Mary Ann MARTIN Hailsham 2b 57
1860 Q4 Y Mary Ann DICKS Brighton 2b 163
1861 Q3 Y Mary Ann GIBB West Ham 4a 13
1863 Q3 Y Mary Ann NORRIS Horsham 2b 244
1864 Q1 Y Mary Ann GINDER (sic) RIDLER Lambeth 1d 292
1865 Q3 Y Mary Ann CAIN Steyning 2b 252
1867 Q4 Y Mary Ann BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 5a 343
1868 Q2 Y Mary Ann SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 69
1868 Q2 Y Mary Ann JOHNSON Brighton 2b 187
1869 Q4 Y Mary Ann GANDEN (but should be GANDER) CAIN or HUSSEY Holborn 1b 741
1871 Q4 Y Mary Ann MACE Cuckfield 2b 154
1872 Q1 Y Mary Ann KING Cuckfield 2b 149
1874 Q3 Y Mary Ann HYLANDS or RYLANDS Hailsham 2b 77
1877 Q3 Y Mary Ann MARCHANT Romford 4a 191
1877 Q4 Y Mary Ann PARKER Shoreditch 1c 85
1867 Q2   Mary Ann C.   Marylebone 1a 537
1868 Q3 Y Mary Ann E.   Brentford 3a 63
1886 Q2   Mary Ann E.   St.Saviour 1d 46
1890 Q1 Y Mary Ann E(llen) BOURNE Steyning 2b 278
1846 Q1 Y Mary Elizabeth   Hendon 3 232
1877 Q4 Y Mary Elizabeth BIDDLE Alcester 6d 678
1886 Q3 Y Mary Elizabeth HODGES Tunbridge 2a 678
1892 Q4 Y Mary Elizabeth HUNT Shipston 6d 673
1901 Q1 Y Mary Elaine MITCHELL Petersfield 2c 156
1879 Q3 Yc Mary Ellen PENFOLD Horsham 2b 323
1877 Q1 Y Mary Grace PARKES Hailsham 2b 89
1843 Q4 Y Mary Harriett GANDAR LINCOLN Lambeth 4 236
1845 Q2 Y Mary Harriett GANDAR LINCOLN Lambeth 4 242
1839 Q1 Y Mary Jane BINGHAM Rye 7 394
1853 Q1 Y Mary Jane PAYNE Steyning 2b 244
1853 Q4 Y Mary Jane BENNISON Chorlton 8c 429
1856 Q2 Y Mary Jane COOMBS Steyning 2b 236
1865 Q1 Y Mary Jane HALLETT? Chelsea 1a 188
1876 Q4 Y Mary Jane DEADMAN Hailsham 2b 75
1847 Q4 Y Mary Lucy JUPP Brighton 7 284
1904 Q2   Mary Monica   St.Giles 1b 596
1881 Q2 Y Mary Ruth BURGESS Hailsham 2b 103
1850 Q1 Y Matilda KEATS? Hendon 3 245
1868 Q3 Y Matilda Annie PARSONS Sherborne 5a 368
1846 Q4 Y Matthew COOMBS Cuckfield 7 337
1869 Q4 Y Matthew JOHNSON Brighton 2b 225
1906 Q2 Y Maud Ethel BARRICK West Ham 4a 454
1911 Q3 Y Maud F(lorence) NASH Southwark 1d  180
1881 Q3 Y Maud Mary REED Hastings 2b 31
1897 Q4 Y Maude Ivy COOMBER Cuckfield 2b 153
1890 Q2 Y May Dorothy MITCHELL St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 419
1868 Q4 Y Mercy PLUMMER Horsham 2b 291
1884 Q3 Y Mercy   Uckfield 2b 120
1905 Q1 Y Mercy   Uckfield 2b 122
1911 Q3 Y Mildred L.M. BALL Battle 2b   73
1880 Q1 Y Millie Kate ('Kate Millie') CHATFIELD
Cuckfield 2b 181
1872 Q3   Minna   Uckfield 2b 108
1855 Q2   Minnie   Ticehurst 2b 79
1868 Q1 Y Minnie PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 161
1873 Q4 Y Minnie BEAUMONT St.Olave 1d 225
1878 Q2   Minnie   Brighton 2b 260
1893 Q1 Y Minnie DRIVER Uckfield 2b 131
1901 Q1 Y Minnie SMITH Lewes 2b 172
1869 Q1 Y Minnie Amelia NORRIS Guildford 2a 59
1894 Q1 Y Minnie Amelia KING Cuckfield 2b 171
1887 Q3 Y Minnie Annette GANDAR PARKS West Ham 4a 212
1897 Q2 Y Minnie Emily S(ophie)M(ay) SMITH Lewes 2b 175
1885 Q2 Y Minnie Margaret BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 185
1852 Q1 Y Miriam ('Miriam Jane?') KEATS? Hendon 3a 80
1905 Q3 Y Muriel Stella ASHFIELD Farnham 2a 161