Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - K and L

Births - K

'K' & L

Births - K

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1873 Q1 Y Kate DEADMAN or MARTIN Hailsham 2b 72
1873 Q4 Y Kate DEADMAN or MARTIN Hailsham 2b 73
1904 Q3   Kate Edith   Steyning 2b 294
1885 Q2   Kate Emily   Steyning 2b 293
1904 Q3 Y Katie Esther HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 144
1859 Q1 Y Katherine VIDLER Maidstone 2a 449
1894 Q1 Y Katherine Emma INWARDS Edmonton 3a 348
1896 Q1 Y Kathleen WEST? Dorking 2a 162
1909 Q1 Y Kathleen STRINGER Islington 1b 171
1910 Q2   Kathleen   St.Giles 1b 533  
1907 Q1 Y Kathleen Alice GRENYER Steyning 2b 253
1911 Q4 Y Kathleen E. WATTS Petworth 2b  541
1885 Q2 Y Kathleen Hannah PEARCE
Maidstone 2a 698
1906 Q2 Y Kathleen Helen G. HILLARY Tonbridge 2a 864
1909 Q3 Y Kathleen Sarah CURRAN Lewes 2b 149
1908 Q3 Y Kenneth C(ecil) GANDAR-DOWER GERMAINE Marylebone 1a 548b

Births - L

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1906 Q3 Y Laura WEST Dorking 2a  200
1907 Q3 Y Laura Frances AUVACHE Romford 4a 527
1854 Q1 Y Lavinia MUSSELWHITE Poole 5a 281
1907 Q1 Y Lawrence Walter STEVENS? Croydon 2a 370
1852 Q2 Y Leonard COOK Cuckfield 2b 132
1877 Q4 Y Leonard YOUNG Tunbridge 2a 602
1895 Q2   Leonard   Brighton 2b 246
1907 Q2 Y Leonard ROBERSON Thanet 2a 1106
1909 Q1 Y Leonard Arthur ALDERTON Lewes 2b 139
1890 Q3 Y Leonard F(rancis) GANDAR-DOWER GERMAINE Marylebone 1a 579
1878 Q2 Y Leonard James BROOKS / BROOKES Stepney 1c 471
1902 Q3 Y Leonard Marsland MARSLAND Stepney 1c 395
1903 Q1 Y Leonard Sidney E(rnest) S(mith?) SMITH Dartford 2a 542
1908 Q4 Y Leslie HARTRIDGE Steyning 2b 230
1905 Q3 Y Leslie Frend BAILEY Battle 2b 48
1893 Q3 Y Leslie Harold UPTON Cuckfield 2b 163
1894 Q3 Y Leslie Stephen WOODS Steyning 2b 291
1881 Q4 Y Letsey Florence BLAKER Battle 2b 50
1902 Q3 Y Letsey Florence GANDER? Battle 2b 47
1890 Q2   Lilian   Havant 2b 398
1884 Q3 Y Lilian Alice HARRIS Brighton 2b 216
1892 Q2 Y Lilian Carrie SIMMONS Steyning 2b 3(?0)8
1906 Q2 Y Lilian Charlotte CURRIE Thakeham 2b 327
1899 Q3 Y Lilian Emily GANDER Edmonton 3a 482
1907 Q4 Y Lilian Florence EVANS Devonport 5b 274
1900 Q3 Y Lilian Gladys L(ouise) BRISTOW Cuckfield 2b 155
1889 Q4 Y Lilian Hannah WALLER Thanet 2a 931
1895 Q4 Y Lilian Lucy TYLER Isle of Wight 2b 555
1898 Q4 Y Lilian Marie GRENYER Steyning 2b 272
1889 Q2 Y Lilian Maud POOLE Steyning 2b 297
1893 Q2 Y Lilian May PUTTICK
Horsham 2b 307
1900 Q3 Y Lilian May GANDER Aston 6d 401
1905 Q1 Y Lilian Rose FARMANER Brighton 2b 232
1898 Q3 Y Lilian Ruth BLAKE Eastbourne 2b 82
1906 Q4 Y Lillian Ruth FARMANER Brighton 2b  197
1873 Q3 Y Lille Caroline MEADE
Pancras 1b 72
1874 Q3 Y Lilly Sophia WHITE Brighton 2b 207
1888 Q1 Y Lily SMITH Dartford 2a 478
1892 Q4 Y Lily HERRIOTT Eastbourne 2b 86
1897 Q3 Y Lily HOOKER Brighton 2b 198
1902 Q4 Y Lily   Brighton 2b 196
1904 Q2   Lily   Maidstone 2a 865
1906 Q4 Y Lily Edith KING Cuckfield 2b  142
1904 Q1 Y Lily Emily ROSE Lambeth 1d 343
1900 Q2 Y Lily Ethel MITCHELL Brighton 2b 235
1900 Q3 Y Lily Eva HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 149
1895 Q3 Y Lily Mabel COOMBER Cuckfield 2b 160
1889 Q1   Lily Maud   Hendon 3a 220
1901 Q4 Y Lily Vera ELLIOTT Steyning 2b 271
1907 Q3 Y Lilza Lucy BURGESS Bethnal Green 1c 156
1909 Q3 Y Lionel BENNION Chester 8a 372
1904 Q2   Lionel Thomas   Hampstead a 612
1870 Q1 Y Lizzie Emma CROPLEY Shoreditch 1c 120
1872 Q2 Y Lizzie Jane KENSETT Steyning 2b 277
1891 Q3 Y Lizzie Louise LITTLE Holborn 1b 663
1860 Q3 Y Lois PLUMMER Cuckfield 2b 131
1875 Q3 Y Lois BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 54
1838 Q3 Y Lois (sic - should be: Louis) BOLDICK or HOLDICK Hailsham 7 292
1906 Q2 Y Lois Mable (sic) BILLINGTON Eton 3a 913
1893 Q4 Y Louie Theresa LITTLE Holborn 1b 703
1849 Q4 Y Louis Henry SMITH Battle 7 289
1901 Q4 Y Louis Henry BRISTOW Thanet 2a 1010
1852 Q3 Y Louisa BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 5a 344
1859 Q3 Y Louisa JUPP Marylebone 1a 359
1863 Q2 Y Louisa CRANE Bethnal Green 1c 305
1869 Q2 Y Louisa ROSER Brighton 2b 222
1873 Q2 Y Louisa (marr. in 1900 as 'Evelyn Louisa') BRINTEN Lewes 2b 146
1873 Q2 Y Louisa KING Cuckfield 2b 142
1875 Q3   Louisa   Brighton 2b 220
1879 Q3   Louisa   West Ham 4a 17
1897 Q2 Y Louisa   Wandsworth 1d 558
1879 Q4 Y Louisa Alice BROOKS / BROOKES Mile End 1c 580
1840 Q2   Louisa Amelia   St.Saviour 4 450
1861 Q4 Yc Louisa Amelia HALL Camberwell 1d 512
1837 Q3 Yc Louisa Ann STRATTON Stepney 2 212
1873 Q3 Yc Louisa Ann EAVES Shoreditch 1c 149
1865 Q1 Y Louisa Charlotte COOMBS Steyning 2b 260
1884 Q2 Y Louisa Edith FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 373
1884 Q1 Y Louisa Elizabeth PHILLIPS? Bromley 2a 438
1871 Q1 Y Louisa Ellen LEWRY Brighton 2b 231
1894 Q3 Y Louisa Fanny CARE Brighton 2b 254
1895 Q3 Y Louisa Florence ANDERSON St.Olave 1d 214
1907 Q2 Y Louisa Jessie   Wandsworth 1d 537
1870 Q1   Louisa Martha GANDAR   Shoreditch 1c 199
1889 Q3 Y Louisa Sophia PARKER Edmonton 3a 295
1844 Q4 Y Lucy COOMBS Cuckfield 7 314
1875 Q4 Y Lucy   Uckfield 2b 105
1888 Q4 Y Lucy WOOLGAR Steyning 2b 309
1893 Q4 Y Lucy Agnes BRISTOW Thanet 2a 891
1876 Q1 Y Lucy Ann COOMBS? or TANNER? Steyning 2b 286
1876 Q1 Y Lucy Ann COOMBS? or TANNER? Steyning 2b 297
1884 Q4 Y Lucy Ann SMITH Lewes 2b 187
1907 Q3 Y Lucy Emily GROVER Steyning 2b 290
1859 Q3 Yc Lucy Harriet BEAUMONT Bermondsey 1d 97
1839 Q2 Y Lucy Jane STRATTON London 2 163
1876 Q3 Y Lucy Jane BROOKER Holborn 1b 736
1891 Q1 Y Lucy May SMITH Cuckfield 2b 171
1840 Q3   Luke GANDERS   Chorlton 20 205
1888 Q2 Y Lydia Alice BONE St.Saviour 1d 31
1879 Q1 Y Lydia Amy FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 410
1871 Q2 Y Lydia Gertrude WHEELER St.Olave 1d 202
1874 Q4 Y Lydia Lucy GRAY Poplar 1c 725
1848 Q4 Yc Lydia Maria FORD St.Geo.Southwark 4 475
1887 Q1 Y Lydia Sophia BROOKS / BROOKES Cardiff 11a 318