Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «
« Births - J - (Page1) «

Birth Registrations - J (continued)

'J' (page 2 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1909 Q3 Y Joan Constance M. AUVACHE Romford 4a 524
1838 Q1 Yc John ANDERSON Hailsham 7 307
1838 Q2 Y John MITCHELL Lewes 7 353
1839 Q1 Y John FORD St.Geo.Southwark 4 162
1839 Q4 Y John FEIST Horsham 7 319
1839 Q4 Y John HILLS Steyning 7 395
1843 Q1   John   Bethnal Green 2 42
1844 Q2 Y John STRATTON London 2 171
1847 Q2 Y John WOOD Woodbridge 12 494
1848 Q4   John   Westminster 1 421
1849 Q4 Yc John MARKHAM Stepney 2 525
1856 Q2 Y John FORD St.Saviour 1d 29
1857 Q2 Y John MARTIN Steyning 2b 227
1858 Q2 Y John BATCHELOR Cuckfield 2b 104
1858 Q4 Y John   Sherborne 5a 342
1859 Q2 Y John BENFORD Hackney 1b 348
1859 Q2 Y
John BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 5a 377
1859 Q4 Y John BLABER Brighton 2b 213
1861 Q4 Y John BRINTEN Steyning 2b 223
1864 Q3 Y John BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 140
1866 Q2   John   Steyning 2b 244
1867 Q1 Y John SMITH Birmingham 6d 236
1870 Q4 Y John ROSER Brighton 2b 193
1872 Q1   John   St.Olave 1d 205
1874 Q2 Yc John INWARDS Holborn 1b 641
1874 Q2 Yc John GANDER Stepney 1c 444
1874 Q3 Y John RIDER Chester 8a 396
1878 Q2 Y John SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 83
1879 Q3 Y John DEADMAN Hailsham 2b 85
1882 Q2 Yc John WHITE Brighton 2b 243
1884 Q1 Y John GANDAR HINTON Wandsworth 1d 640
1889 Q2 Y John   Greenwich 1d 1022
1892 Q1   John   Hampstead 1a 632
1893 Q2 Y John BURCHELL Cuckfield 2b 169
1895 Q4 Y John WYNN St.Georges East 1c 331
1897 Q3 Y John FOORD
Hastings 2b 15
1899 Q1 Y John LITTLE Holborn 1b 711
1906 Q4 Y John MILLYARD Brighton 2b  184
1908 Q3 Y John   Brighton 2b 202
1873 Q2 Y John Alfred RIDLER St.Saviour 1d 101
1869 Q3 Y John Alfred William BENNETT Bethnal Green 1c 207
1877 Q4 Y John Cyril UPFIELD Hastings 2b 16
1850 Q1 Yc John Edward STRATTON London 2 195
1861 Q2 Y John Edward BRIDGER Tunbridge 2a 428
1862 Q1 Y John Edward PEARCE Hailsham 2b 70
1876 Q1 Y John Edward FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 458
1867 Q1 Y John Francis FLOWERDAY Lewisham 1d 848
1858 Q4 Y John George GANDER Cuckfield 2b 118
1864 Q1 Y John GINDER BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 68
1867 Q2 Y John Gregory COOMBS Steyning 2b 261
1849 Q4 Y John Henry CRANE
Hackney 3 180
1881 Q3 Y John Henry YOUNG Tunbridge 2a 619
1893 Q1 Y John Henry BRAND Eastbourne 2b 66
1899 Q3 Y John Henry FORD
Steyning 2b 285
1906 Q2 Y John Henry ALDERTON Lewes 2b 169
1844 Q4 Y John Michael WESTON Chelsea 3 53
1870 Q3 Y John Michael HALLETT? Chelsea 1a 225
1898 Q4   John Palmer   St.Saviour 1d 88
1893 Q2 Y John Philip ISHAM Kings Norton 6c 406
1910 Q2 Y John Sidney L(eonard) WOOLES Cardiff 11a 491  
1851 Q2   John Simmonds Frederick SIMMONDS or GANDER Cuckfield 7 372
1887 Q3   John Stanley   Dartford 3a 463
1888 Q1 Y John Stephen F(rederick)   Thanet 2a 952
1888 Q2 Y John Thomas MARCHANT Romford 4a 359
1851 Q1 Y John William LANGRIDGE Brighton 7 352
1857 Q4 Y John William BEST East London 1c 19
1865 Q3 Y John William STRONG Horsham 2b 264
1893 Q1 Y John William BOWLES Cuckfield 2b 163
1904 Q3 Y John William A. TUTT Steyning 2b 260
1850 Q4 Y Jonathan Charles WILES Ticehurst 7 534
1906 Q3 Y Jonathan Charles NOAKES Dartford 2a  626
1837 Q4 Y Joseph BUDGEN Tunbridge 5 373
1838 Q4 Y Joseph WESTON Kensington 3 210
1839 Q1 Y Joseph WOOD Woodbridge 12 423
1845 Q4   Joseph   Brighton 7 276
1855 Q3 Y Joseph NICHOLAS Cuckfield 2b 111
1884 Q1 Y Joseph ETHERTON Cuckfield 2b 168
1906 Q3   Joseph Anthony GANDUR   Kensington 1a  116
1864 Q1 Y Joseph Collins GANDAR   Kensington 1a 33
1871 Q3 Y Joseph Edward COOMBS Steyning 2b 259
1895 Q2 Y Joseph Robert FRASER
Wandsworth 1d 584
1907 Q2 Y Joseph Robert FRASER Wandsworth 1d 526
1869 Q2 Y Joseph Robert T. BOURNE Chelsea 1a 249
1889 Q2 Y Joseph Samuel KING
Brighton 2b 207
1894 Q1 Y Joseph William   Steyning 2b 288
1904 Q4 Y Joseph William EASTWELL? Wandsworth 1d 518
1848 Q3 Y Joseph Wilson GANDAR WILSON St.Pancras 1 300
1898 Q1 Y Joyce ASHFIELD Farnham 2a 139
1888 Q1 Y Julia TIDEY Lewes 2b 186
1892 Q4 Y Julia   St.Olave 1d 219
1847 Q1 Y Julia Jemima NORMAN Ashborne 19 381
1847 Q2 Y Julius FEARS Hailsham 7 367
1876 Q2 Y Julius Edward BURGESS Lewes 2b 171