Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - I and J

Births - I

'I' & 'J' (part)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 

Births - I

1910 Q4 Y Ivy   Midhurst 2b 329  
1910 Q1 Y Ivy Elizabeth A(lice) [Joy Elizabeth Alice] CLEMENTS Steyning 2b 221  
1910 Q1 Y Ivy Gladys SHARP Poplar 1b 561  
1900 Q4 Y Ivy May WEST Dorking 2a 152

Births - J (page 1 of 2)

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
1838 Q2 Y James PATCHING Steyning 7 413
1838 Q3 Y James SHAW Steyning 7 390
1841 Q1 Y James MOBSBY Cuckfield 7 313
1842 Q2 Y James LEARS Bromley 5 50
1842 Q3 Y James WOOD Woodbridge 12 435
1843 Q2 Y James COOK Cuckfield 7 302
1843 Q3   James   Brighton 7 278
1844 Q1 Y James MARTIN Steyning 7 494
1845 Q1 Y James SARGEANT Lewes 7 417
1845 Q1 Yc James MARKHAM Stepney 2 518
1850 Q1 Y James WHALEN Carmarthen 26 529
1850 Q3 Y James DRISCOLL St.Georges East 2 126
1853 Q4 Y James FORD or GANDER St.Geo.Southwark 1d 115
1854 Q2 Y James GEARING Hailsham 2b 65
1856 Q3   James   Tunbridge 2a 347
1857 Q4 Y James BUSS Battle 2b 39
1859 Q3 Y James BANFIELD Lewes 2b 129
1862 Q3   James   Chelsea 1a 172
1863 Q3 Y James JACOBS Tunbridge 2a 443
1867 Q1 Yc James BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 147
1871 Q1 Y James WASHER Lewes 2b 179
1873 Q1 Y James THOMSETT Cuckfield 2b 158
1874 Q1 Y James HARTNETT St.Olave 1d 209
1874 Q2 Y James MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 122
1875 Q3 Y James GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 139
1881 Q1 Y James WILLOUGHBY
Horsham 2b 348
1884 Q1 Y James WHITE Brighton 2b 259
1891 Q1 Yc James PHILLIPS Bromley 2a 462
1895 Q1 Y James SMITH Lewes 2b 183
1898 Q3 Y James HOLTON? Hampstead 1a 640
1899 Q1 Y James WEST Dorking 2a 167
1900 Q3 Y James WYNN St.Georges East 1c 348
1906 Q2   James   Mile End 1c  668
1859 Q2 Y James Alfred NICHOLAS Cuckfield 2b 120
1909 Q1 Y James Alfred ROGERS Lewes 2b 135
1903 Q2 Y James Edward A(rthur) SELMES
Steyning 2b 265
1876 Q3 Y James Frederick WALKER St.Georges East 1c 418
1908 Q3 Y James Frederick E. WOOLES Cardiff 11a 433
1842 Q1 Y James Henry STRATTON London 2 173
1861 Q4 Y James Henry WOOLLARD Kensington 1a 7
1896 Q3 Y James Henry HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 155
1896 Q3 Y James Henry GANDAR MARSHALL St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 446
1846 Q2 Y James John HUMPHREY Brighton 7 304
1889 Q1   James John   St.Saviour 1d 64
1894 Q1 Y James Reginald HARTRIDGE Tunbridge 2a 697
1854 Q1 Yc James Robinson JAMES St.Georges East 1c 450
1883 Q4 Yc James Sandford BUTLER Stepney 1c 438
1911 Q3 Y James S(tephen) HAMMOND Brighton 2b  368
1862 Q3 Y James Thomas HALLETT Kensington 1a 144
1874 Q4 Y James Walter LEWRY Brighton 2b 231
1852 Q2 Y James William BENFORD Hackney 1b 283
1858 Q2   James William   Brighton 2b 160
1860 Q4 Y James William VIDLER Maidstone 2a 438
1903 Q1 Y James William RANDALL Steyning 2b 267
1838 Q2 Y Jane CROSKEY Cuckfield 7 274
1841 Q1 Y Jane CHILD Uckfield 7 500
1842 Q1   Jane   Guildford 4 172
1842 Q1 Y Jane BUDGEN Tonbridge 5 498
1843 Q4 Y Jane SHAW Steyning 7 435
1844 Q3 Y Jane PACKHAM Cuckfield 7 311
1846 Q2 Y Jane FORD St.Geo.Southwark 4 478
1851 Q4 Y Jane SHORT Sherborne 8 97
1852 Q4 Yc Jane DRISCOLL St.Georges East 1c 397
1853 Q3 Y Jane BATCHELOR Cuckfield 2b 107
1865 Q3 Y Jane RIDLER Lambeth 1d 278
1870 Q2 Y Jane THOMSETT Cuckfield 2b 149
1871 Q2   Jane   Cuckfield 2b 142
1871 Q4 Y Jane STANDING Cuckfield 2b 154
1872 Q1 Y Jane SMITH Birmingham 6d 249
1883 Q1 Y Jane BANFIELD Steyning 2b 335
1891 Q2 Y Jane WHITE Brighton 2b 244
1892 Q2 Y Jane WEST Dorking 2a 135
1844 Q3 Y Jane Ann LANGRIDGE East Grinstead 7 331
1864 Q2 Y Jane Ann HOLLANDS Lewes 2b 160
1879 Q3 Y Jane Elizabeth MILLAM Croydon 2a 222
1875 Q1 Y Jane Hannah HARMER Dartford 2a 382
1842 Q3 Yc Jane Harriet NASH St.Lukes 2 241
1854 Q1 Y Jane Margaret CRANE Hackney 1b 305
1890 Q1 Y Jane Mary M(ay) COOMBER Cuckfield 2b 167
1910 Q2 Y Jean Florence MARSH Brighton 2b 221  
1891 Q3   Jennette   Lewes 2b 185
1901 Q4 Y Jenny LITTLE Holborn 1b 652
1837 Q4 Y Jesse ELLIS Horsham 7 274
1852 Q4 Y Jesse BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 60
1887 Q2 Y Jesse GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 174a
1907 Q3 Y Jesse HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 155
1856 Q4 Y Jesse Henry JUPP Marylebone 1a 338
1865 Q4 Y Jesse John NORRIS Horsham 2b 254
1893 Q1 Y Jesse John N(orris) SIMMONS Horsham 2b 332
1881 Q2 Y Jesse Joseph HARMER Dartford 2a 428
1886 Q3 Y Jessee (sic) WOOLGAR East Grinstead 2b 159
1870 Q3 Y Jessie CRAGG
(or CRABB?)
Steyning 2b 260
1866 Q1 Y Jessie E(llen) COSTICK Lewes 2b 157
1867 Q2 Yc Jessie Elizabeth BOURNE Chelsea 1a 251
1874 Q3 Y Jessie Ellen HAWES Chelsea 1a 296
1885 Q2 Y Jessie Emma MITCHELL Wandsworth 1d 547
1869 Q2 Y Jessie Eva G. GRANT Poole 5a 285
1892 Q1 Y Jessie Frances LONG Woolwich 1d 1282
1882 Q3 Y Jessie Maria WALLER? Thanet 2a 914