Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wal1es from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - H

'H'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1842 Q1 Y Hannah LEWIS Gt.Boughton 19 50
1898 Q4   Hannah   Eastbourne 2b 73
1857 Q4 Y Hannah Eliza SHARPE Brighton 2b 198
1877 Q3 Y Hannah Maria BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 153
1894 Q3 Y Harold POOLE Steyning 2b 277
1911 Q2   Harold E(dward)   Cuckfield 2b  138
1892 Q3 Y Harold Ephraim HEWETT Hampstead 1a 655
1907 Q4 Y Harold Frederick SELMES Steyning 2b 260
1893 Q2 Y Harold Reginald L(eonard) S(aunders) SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 101
1906 Q1 Y Harold Robert GURR Hailsham 2b 89
1897 Q4   Harold Victor   Hailsham 2b 97
1852 Q2   Harriet   Battle 2b 38
1865 Q1 Y Harriet WILSON
Lewes 2b 152
1869 Q2 Y Harriet Adelaide LOCK Newington 1d 181
1849 Q3 Y Harriet Atwood GANDER Lewes 7 422
1846 Q1 Y Harriet Francis(sic) NICHOLAS Cuckfield 7 349
1873 Q4 Y Harriet Jane WHEELER St.Saviour 1d 166
1892 Q1   Harriet Lucy   Brighton 2b 231
1854 Q1   Harriett   Brighton 2b 197
1881 Q1 Y Harriett STANDING Cuckfield 2b 179
1886 Q4 Y Harriett RAPLEY Cuckfield 2b 161
1880 Q4 Y Harriett Frances WARD Brighton 2b 230
1864 Q3   Harriett Jane   Uckfield 2b 110
1854 Q4 Y Harriett Priscilla HALL Newington 1d 151
1907 Q4 Y Harriet Victoria BRITTON Whitechapel 1c 232
1838 Q4 Y Harry BARTHOLOMEW Lewes 7 327
1844 Q3 Y Harry BATCHELOR Steyning 7 443
1848 Q1 Y Harry NEWNHAM Steyning 7 492
1861 Q3 Y Harry MOBSBY Cuckfield 2b 131
1863 Q2 Y Harry BUSS Hastings 2b 31
1867 Q2 Y Harry WILSON Lewes 2b 165
1872 Q1 Y Harry ROSER Brighton 2b 259
1876 Q2 Y Harry STANDING Cuckfield 2b 159
1882 Q2 Y Harry CHATFIELD
Cuckfield 2b 178
1883 Q3 Yc Harry MANWARING Steyning 2b 284
1888 Q3 Y Harry MITCHELL Havant 2b 392
1889 Q4 Y Harry GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 154
1894 Q4   Harry   Brighton 2b 218
1898 Q3 Y Harry (GAUDER) WIMBLETT Birmingham 6d 193
1899 Q2 Yc Harry MANT Evesham 6c 338
1911 Q1 Y Harry HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b  130
1902 Q2 Y Harry Edward R(edvers) OCKENDEN Brighton 2b 212
1852 Q1 Y Harry James STICKLAND St.Geo.Southwark 1d 127
1867 Q3   Harry Joseph   St.Geo.Southwark 1d 149
1867 Q4 Y Harry Stonestreet TANNER Steyning 2b 229
1881 Q3 Y Harry Thomas DEWBERRY Eastbourne 2b 71
1900 Q4 Y Hector Redvers J(ack) HILLARY Tunbridge 2a 701
1871 Q2 Y Hedley Albert H(ayward) GRANT Poole 5a 279
1889 Q3 Y Helen ROSER Brighton 2b 207
1894 Q2 Y Helen Marjorie HOLTON Hendon 3a 192
1903 Q2 Y Helen May ASHFIELD Farnham 2a 143
1900 Q1 Y Helena Catherine NOAKES Dartford 2a 529
1879 Q4 Y Henrietta Kate SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 92a
1840 Q3 Yc Henry HOLDER Steyning 7 401
1842 Q1   Henry   West London 2 249
1842 Q2   Henry GANDAR   Holborn 2 147
1845 Q2 Y Henry   Cuckfield 7 316
1846 Q2 Yc Henry DRISCOLL St.Georges East 2 123
1851 Q2 Yc Henry STICKLAND St.Geo.Southwark 4 493
1852 Q1 Y Henry PACKHAM Cuckfield 2b 135
1855 Q2 Y Henry PAYNE Cuckfield 2b 126
1857 Q1 Y Henry WHITE Lewes 2b 130
1857 Q3 Y Henry BROOKER Cuckfield 2b 123
1859 Q2 Y Henry TULLEY Horsham 2b 242
1859 Q3 Y Henry BRIDGER Tunbridge 2a 406
1862 Q2 Y Henry WASHER Lewes 2b 145
1865 Q1 Y Henry BIDDLE Chelsea 1a 206
1865 Q1 Y Henry PLUMMER Lewes 2b 171
1868 Q1   Henry   Brighton 2b 227
1869 Q1 Y Henry STEEL Cuckfield 2b 151
1871 Q1 Y Henry CAIN Steyning 2b 288
1875 Q1 Y Henry WARD Steyning 2b 283
1880 Q2 Y Henry GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 172
1900 Q3 Y Henry Albert RIDLEY Brighton 2b 185
1893 Q4 Y Henry Allen VENUS St.Saviour 1d 50
1902 Q2 Y Henry Arthur   Lewes 2b 173
1871 Q3 Y Henry Charles GANDER Stepney 1c 419
1869 Q4 Y Henry Edward PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 154
1877 Q1 Y Henry Edward HAWES Fulham 1a 264
1877 Q4 Y Henry Edward WALLER? Thanet 2a 889
1909 Q1 Y Henry Edward BOLITHO Croydon 2a 320
1856 Q1 Y Henry GANDAR COCKS Lambeth 1d 364
1857 Q2   Henry GANDERS   Liverpool 8b 181
1901 Q2 Y Henry Alexander ROBERSON Thanet 2a 1005
1871 Q1 Y Henry George STERLING Steyning 2b 288
1873 Q4   Henry George   Chelsea 1a 275
1909 Q2 Y Henry George MONK Horsham 2b 291
1879 Q1 Y Henry George B. BLAKER Battle 2b 59
1879 Q1 Y Henry Hinton GANDAR HINTON Kensington 1a 58
1842 Q4   Henry James   St.Saviour 4 476
1861 Q2   Henry James   Hackney 1b 382
1854 Q1 Y Henry James GANDAR   Holborn 1b 444
1877 Q2 Y Henry James GANDAR MULCASTER St.Saviour 1d 164
1886 Q3 Yc Henry John PHILLIPS Bromley 2a 441
1861 Q3 Y Henry John GANDAR VINE Hackney 1b 365
1903 Q4 Y Henry John GANDER Edmonton 3a 538
1882 Q1 Yc Henry Kingsland BROOKS Stepney 1c 454
1885 Q3 Y Henry Mark MARTIN Eastbourne 2b 89
1896 Q4   Henry Morris   Droitwich 6c 366
1856 Q2 Yc Henry Robert BEAUMONT Whitechapel 1c 349
1868 Q1 Y Henry Sidney FORD St.Saviour 1d 31
1861 Q4 Y Henry Thomas (James)   Hailsham 2b 60
1904 Q4 Y Henry Thomas G(eorge) HERRIOTT Eastbourne 2b 61
1888 Q3 Y Henry Thomas J. HARRIS Brighton 2b 234
1889 Q4 Y Henry Vine GANDAR PARKS West Ham 4a 194
1860 Q3 Yc Henry William COOMBS Steyning 2b 222
1892 Q1 Y Henry William MEADE? Camberwell 1d 237
1895 Q1 Y Henry William ELLIOTT Steyning 2b 284
1850 Q2 Y Hepzibah Martha JUPP St.Geo.Southwark 4 495
1864 Q3 Y Herbert BRINTEN Lewes 2b 143
1865 Q1   Herbert   Rye 2b 1
1884 Q1 Y Herbert BROWN Cuckfield 2b 170
1896 Q1 Y Herbert MASON Wigan 8c 44
1877 Q2 Y Herbert (Horace) Edwin HARMER Dartford 2a 392
1898 Q2 Y Herbert Charles PARKER Poplar 1c 597
1893 Q2 Y Herbert Edward MANNING Hendon 3a 240
1888 Q3 Y Herbert Francis SMITH Cuckfield 2b 162
1861 Q1   Herbert GANDAR   St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 256
1906 Q1   Herbert   Lewes 2b 156
1899 Q1 Y Herbert George PRIOR Cuckfield 2b 163
1894 Q1 Y Herbert Harold MITCHELL St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 448
1873 Q2 Y Herbert Henry TURNER Hackney 1b 491
1896 Q3 Y Herbert Henry KING Cuckfield 2b 159
1883 Q4 Y Herbert James INWARDS Edmonton 3a 290
1906 Q3 Y Herbert James PYE Edmonton 3a  578
1906 Q3 Y Herbert John DEARBERG Berkhampstead 3a  903
1878 Q2 Y Herbert Oliver ALLFREY Brighton 2b 227
1885 Q2 Y Herbert Stanley MULCASTER St.Saviour 1d 123
1910 Q4 Y Herbert S(tanley) WESTON Hendon 5e see S52
1888 Q4 Y Herbert Thomas WOOLGAR East Grinstead 2b 159
1890 Q4 Y Herbert Thomas MARTIN Battle 2b 48
1881 Q4 Y Herbert William BLAKE
St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 396
1902 Q3   Herbert William   Cuckfield 2b 167
1907 Q2 Yc Herbert William MONK Horsham 2b 299
1889 Q4 Y Hester GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 153
1895 Q2 Y Hetty SHORTER Maidstone 2a 760
1891 Q3 Yc Hilda Bessie CANDOR CHAFFEY Yeovil 5c
1909 Q1 Y Hilda Alice SHAW Lewes 2b 145
1888 Q2   Hilda Charlotte A.   Brighton 2b 229
1907 Q2 Y Hilda Kathleen F(aith) BETTERIDGE Eastbourne 2b 73
1844 Q1 Y Horace ANDERSON Hailsham 7 384
1880 Q2 Y Horace STEEL Cuckfield 2b 187
1882 Q2 Y Horace WILLOUGHBY
Horsham 2b 354
1884 Q4 Y Horace RUSSELL Eastbourne 2b 67
1893 Q4 Y Horace BROWN Cuckfield 2b 161
1911 Q4   Horace GANDER Hailsham 2b  156
1883 Q2 Y Horace Calvin   Eastbourne 2b 77
1870 Q4 Y Horace Edmund GEARING Hailsham 2b 67
1880 Q3 Y Horace Edward COATS St.Saviour 1d 101
1903 Q2 Y Horace George GOODGE Luton 3b 393
1859 Q4 Y Horace John BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 58
1880 Q2 Y Horace Morley GRANT Poole 5a 307
1900 Q2 Y Horace Stanley GURR Hailsham 2b 102
1841 Q3   Horace Thomas   Hailsham 7 308
1908 Q2   Horace William   Southwark 1d 77