Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - G

'G'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1842 Q2 Y Gainey COOK Cuckfield 7 309
1839 Q3 Y George CHEDZEY Sherborne 8 93
1840 Q2 Y George CROSKEY Cuckfield 7 267
1840 Q2 Y George LEWIS Gt.Boughton 19 45
1842 Q3 Y George TULLEY Cuckfield 7 91
1842 Q3 Yc George MARKHAM Stepney 2 448
1845 Q1   George   Horsham 7 394
1846 Q4 Y George   Hailsham 7 368
1847 Q2 Y George BRADFORD Marylebone 1 239
1847 Q2 Y George WILES Ticehurst 7 479
1851 Q2 Y George FEARS Hailsham 7 408
1851 Q3 Y George HOLDER Steyning 7 493
1851 Q4   George   Tonbridge 5 574
1851 Q4 Y George BATCHELOR Cuckfield 7 392
1852 Q3 Y George PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 129
1853 Q3 Yc George SHORT Sherborne 5a 330
1855 Q1   George   Hailsham 2b 54
1858 Q4 Y George CAIN Steyning 2b 223
1859 Q3 Y George BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 57
1860 Q1   George   Brighton 2b 212
1861 Q1 Y George HALLETT Chelsea 1a 148
1867 Q1 Y George BEAUMONT Bermondsey 1d 96
1868 Q1 Y George HARTNETT Bermondsey 1d 123
1869 Q4   George   Lewes 2b 173
1870 Q3 Y George KENSETT Steyning 2b 267
1872 Q4 Y George HARMER Dartford 2a 374
1873 Q4 Y George GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 143
1883 Q3 Y George GURR Hailsham 2b 93
1883 Q4 Y George WILLOUGHBY Horsham 2b 333
1884 Q1   George   Steyning 2b 293
1884 Q1   George   Steyning 2b 303
1884 Q2   George   Steyning 2b 327
1885 Q4 Y George BULL Lewes 2b 200
1886 Q2 Y George BANFIELD Steyning 2b 315
1888 Q1 Y George ROSER Brighton 2b 237
1890 Q2 Y George YOUNG? Tunbridge 2a 663
1891 Q2   George   Hastings 2b 46
1898 Q3 Y George WARREN Cuckfield 2b 150
1910 Q4 Y George   Wandsworth 1d 508  
1861 Q1 Y George Albert BANFIELD Lewes 2b 142
1887 Q3 Y George Albert SILVERSON Steyning 2b 311
1901 Q4 Y George Albert WYNN St.Georges East 1c 338
1909 Q3 Y George Albert I(saac) CHAPLIN Fulham 1a 335
1879 Q1 Y George Alfred BRINTEN East Grinstead 2b 157
1881 Q4 Y George Arthur HOOKER Brighton 2b 279
1905 Q3 Y George Arthur ROSE Lambeth 1d 315
1908 Q3 Y George Charles COMPTON Brighton 2b 196
1883 Q1 Y George Clifford SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 104
1845 Q3 Y George Edmund Henry SPICE Brighton 7 288
1911 Q3 Y George E. SHARP Poplar 1c 1085
1868 Q2 Y George Edward WHEELER Camberwell 1d 679
1898 Q2 Y George Edward HOLDEN Cuckfield 2b 156
1903 Q3 Y George Edward BENNION Chester 8a 401
1877 Q1   George Ernest   Brighton 2b 255
1891 Q2 Y George Ernest LAURENCE Ticehurst 2b 110
1902 Q1 Y George Ernest VENUS Southwark 1d 47
1910 Q2 Y George Ernest C(larke) GANDER Wandsworth 1d 726  
1862 Q3 Yc George Frederick COOMBS Steyning 2b 214
1867 Q1 Y George Frederick LEE Kingston 2a 251
1886 Q2   George Frederick   Steyning 2b 280
1894 Q2 Y George Frederick GARNDER(sic) SHORTER Maidstone 2a 709
1900 Q2 Y George Frederick ARTHURS Lewisham 1d 1144
1891 Q1 Yc George Frederick J(oseph) BOURNE Camberwell 1d 925
1845 Q4 Y George Hampton LONGHURST Horsham 7 381
1908 Q1 Y George Harry WILLEY Battle 2b 44
1909 Q1   George Harry   Croydon 2a 273
1881 Q1 Y George Henry MARTIN Hailsham 2b 93
1861 Q3   George Henry William GANDER Cuckfield 2b 127
1897 Q3 Y George Herbert KENNARD
Lewes 2b 174
1906 Q3 Y George Herbert E(rnest) STUNDEN Shoreditch 1c 53
1873 Q3 Y George John COSTICK Lewes 2b 150
1888 Q1 Y George Martin MARTIN Battle 2b 53
1899 Q3 Y George Richard BRISTOW Cuckfield 2b 163
1864 Q1 Y George Richard GINDER   Lewes 2b 173
1847 Q1 Y George Thomas SMITH Battle 7 281
1891 Q4 Y George Thomas KING Cuckfield 2b 155
1895 Q4 Y George Thomas B. CARE Brighton 2b 216
1851 Q1 Y George Thomas GANDAR WOOLLARD Westminster 1 516
1875 Q4 Y George Thomas W(illiam) GANDAR HINTON Kensington 1a 6
1858 Q1 Y George William STEEL Cuckfield 2b 136
1867 Q4 Y George William LEWRY
Brighton 2b 194
1887 Q4 Y George William WHITTINGTON Steyning 2b 280
1896 Q2   George William GANDER Lewes 2b 181
1902 Q2 Y George William CURRIE Steyning 2b 302
1886 Q2 Y George William E(dwin) HOLLIDAY Hackney 1b 478
1884 Q3 Y George William F(rederick)   Portsea 2b 451
1909 Q3 Y George William R. NEWMAN Steyning 2b 266
1888 Q1   Gertrude GANDER Lewes 2b 191
1883 Q3 Yc Gertrude Alice CANDOR CHAFFEY Yeovil 5c
1894 Q2 Y Gertrude Elizabeth TAYLOR Brighton 2b 222
1904 Q2 Y Gertrude May FERRIS St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 441
1904 Q4 Y Gladys MANT
Shipston 6d 705
1911 Q3 Y Gladys E. OCKENDEN Brighton 2b  336
1910 Q2 Y Gladys Eileen K(ate) BETTERIDGE Eastbourne 2b  52  
1911 Q4 Y Gladys H(ilda) LONGHURST Cuckfield 2b  242
1897 Q4 Y Gladys Isabel ELLIOTT Steyning 2b 295
1907 Q1 Y Gladys Kathleen H. GANDAR COLEMAN Kingston 2a 408
1901 Q4 Y Gladys May GANDAR BROWNING St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 435
1902 Q3 Y Gladys May CARE Lewes 2b 177
1900 Q4 Y Gladys Rhoda G(aney) S(mith) SMITHS Woolwich 1d 1212
1854 Q1 Y Grace BUDGEN Tunbridge 2a 361
1879 Q3 Y Grace BUTLER Stepney 1c 450
1880 Q4 Y Grace Elizabeth HARTNETT St.Olave 1d 206
1910 Q1 Y Grace Elizabeth WHITE Dorking 2a 188  
1888 Q4 Y Grace Louisa KING St.Olave 1d 227
1907 Q2 Y Grace Susan TULLETT Cuckfield 2b 158
1898 Q1 Y Gracie ROBERTS Tunbridge 2a 722
1904 Q2 Y Gwendoline Esther ROBERTS Poole 5a 243