Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «
« Births - E (Page 1) «

Birth Registrations - E (cont.)

'E' (page 2 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1853 Q1   Ellis (sic - ?Alice)   Poole 5a 302
1887 Q4 Y Elsie BUTLER West Ham 4a 212
1909 Q4 Y Elsie TICEHURST Eastbourne 2b 48
1910 Q1 Y Elsie Dorothy M. MITCHELL Steyning 2b 244  
1887 Q2 Y Elsie Ethel YOUNG Tunbridge 2a 683
1885 Q4 Y * Elsie May GANDAN [should be GANDAR} PARKS West Ham 4a 206
1900 Q3 Y Elsie May ELLIOTT Steyning 2b 261
1901 Q4 Y Elsie May WARREN Cuckfield 2b 147
1882 Q3 Y Elsie Meta GRANT Poole 5a 287
1899 Q1 Y Elsie Tamar E. FOORD
Hastings 2b 14
1901 Q1 Y Elsie Victoria LONG Woolwich 1d 1339
1846 Q1 Y Emily BINGHAM Rye 7 482
1847 Q1 Y Emily PATCHING Steyning 7 509
1848 Q2 Y Emily HIX Sherborne 8 111
1848 Q4 Y Emily COOMBS Cuckfield 7 340
1854 Q2 Y Emily MOBSBY Cuckfield 2b 141
1856 Q3 Y Emily PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 114
1858 Q4 Yc Emily DRISCOLL St.Georges East 1c 426
1865 Q1 Y Emily BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 54
1865 Q2 Y Emily WHITE Cuckfield 2b 141
1865 Q2 Y Emily SMITH Tunbridge 2a 483
1865 Q3   Emily   West Bromwich 6b 625
1866 Q1   Emily   St.Geo.Southwark 1d 142
1869 Q4 Y Emily BRANSDEN Steyning 2b 279
1872 Q4 Yc Emily GANDER Stepney 1c 466
1885 Q3 Y Emily CHATFIELD
Cuckfield 2b 170
1889 Q3 Y Emily FORD? Brighton 2b 231
1891 Q3 Y Emily HOOKER Brighton 2b 267
1895 Q3 Y Emily YOUNG Tunbridge 2a 707
1876 Q4 Y Emily (Emily Edith?) SAUNDERS? Hailsham 2b 75
1880 Q2 Y Emily Agnes PARSONS Sherborne 5a 387
1895 Q3 Y Emily Clara VENUS St.Saviour 1d 60
1875 Q1 Y Emily Edith COSTICK Lewes 2b 161
1843 Q4   Emily Eliza   Bethnal Green 2 59
1878 Q2 Y Emily Elizabeth TIDEY Steyning 2b 273
1897 Q1 Y Emily Elizabeth RUSSELL Eastbourne 2b 65
1885 Q4 Y Emily Frances WYNN St.Georges East 1c 367
1889 Q3 Y Emily Helen INWARDS Edmonton 3a 303
1869 Q2 Y Emily Jane BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 5a 361
1873 Q4 Y Emily Jane STEEL Cuckfield 2b 149
1884 Q1 Y Emily Jane WESLEY Cuckfield 2b 169
1853 Q4 Y Emily Louisa JACOBS Tunbridge 2a 344
1883 Q2 Y Emily Louisa WALKER St.Georges East 1c 413
1883 Q4 Y Emily Lucy MARTIN Eastbourne 2b 77
1855 Q4 Y Emily Mary GANDAR WILSON St.Pancras 1b 16
1892 Q3 Y Emily Matilda MARTIN Hailsham 2b 105
1875 Q3 Y Emily Maud GANDAR MULCASTER St.Saviour 1d 158
1855 Q1 Y Emily Sarah GANDAR WOOLLARD Westminster 1d 282
1869 Q3 Y Emily Sarah CAIN Brighton 2b 206
1874 Q2 Y Emily Sophia BROOK Hailsham 2b 76
1866 Q3   Emily V.I.   Newington 1d 180
1847 Q1 Y Emma BARTHOLOMEW Lewes 7 443
1848 Q2 Y Emma HUMPHREY Brighton 7 335
1849 Q1 Y Emma WHITE Lewes 7 460
1849 Q1 Yc Emma MARKHAM St.Georges East 2 123
1857 Q4 Y Emma MARTIN
Hailsham 2b 56
1859 Q4 Y Emma BEST East London 1c 24
1866 Q3 Y Emma BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 66
1869 Q1 Y Emma   Steyning 2b 288
1869 Q2 Y Emma   Steyning 2b 273
1871 Q2   Emma   Cuckfield 2b 127
1886 Q1 Y Emma WILLOUGHBY
Hambledon 2a 149
1890 Q2 Y Emma (Emma Sarah) FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 355
1881 Q1 Y Emma Annie WOOLGAR Cuckfield 2b 180
1894 Q2 Y Emma Constance SCRUTTON Bromley 2a 436
1901 Q1 Y Emma Daisy ANDERSON St.Olave 1d 192
1866 Q1 Y Emma E.   Cuckfield 2b 142
1844 Q1 Y Emma Ellen GANDAR GANDAR Pancras 1 265
1840 Q3   Emma GANDAR   Holborn 2 114
1907 Q3 Y Emma Chandler GANDER Lewes 2b 175
1899 Q3 Y Emma Harriett MARCHANT Romford 4a 525
1861 Q2 Yc Emma Jane GANDER (formerly FORD) Newington 1d 193
1844 Q2 Y Emma Louisa MAYNARD St.Geo.Southwark 4 428
1907 Q4 Y Emma Louisa COLE Stepney 1c 317
1891 Q2 Y Emma Sarah RUSSELL
Eastbourne 2b 64
1845 Q2 Y Emma Susannah NASH Shoreditch 2 424
1888 Q1 Y Emmie Beatrice DIAPER Brighton 2b 230
1897 Q2 Y Emmie Louisa WARREN Cuckfield 2b 149
1908 Q1 Y Ena Violet ASHFIELD Farnham 2a 170
1891 Q3 Y Eric BROWN Cuckfield 2b 169
1904 Q3 Y Eric AUVACHE Romford 4a 560
1910 Q4 Y Eric F(rancis) WILLEY Battle 2b  35  
1910 Q1 Y Eric Henry CROSBY Hendon 3a 246  
1894 Q3 Y Eric L(eslie) GANDAR-DOWER GERMAINE Marylebone 1a 580a
1869 Q1 Y Ernest KENSETT Brighton 2b 234
1870 Q1 Y Ernest BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 63
1879 Q4 Y Ernest TIDEY Lewes 2b 186
1881 Q4 Y Ernest PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 170
1883 Q4 Y Ernest WARD Brighton 2b 265
1884 Q2 Y Ernest STANDING Cuckfield 2b 178
1884 Q4 Y Ernest ENGLAND Shoreditch 1c 50
1893 Q4 Y Ernest PELLING Cuckfield 2b 165
1898 Q2 Y Ernest DRIVER Uckfield 2b 120
1899 Q2 Y Ernest SMITH Lewes 2b 167
1874 Q4 Y Ernest Albert FLOWERDAY
Woolwich 1d 991
1905 Q1 Y Ernest Albert SELMES Steyning 2b 264
1909 Q1 Y Ernest Albert AGATE Brighton 2b 196
1879 Q3 Y Ernest Albert E(dward) HARMER Dartford 2a 434
1871 Q2 Y Ernest Alfred BRADFORD Eastbourne 2b 53
1878 Q3 Y Ernest Alfred KING Cuckfield 2b 169
1861 Q4 Y Ernest Andrew SHARPE Brighton 2b 210
1875 Q4 Y Ernest Arthur STERLING Steyning 2b 273
1867 Q4 Y Ernest Ephraim HAYTER Hampstead 1a 568
1889 Q4 Y Ernest Frederick MANNING Hendon 3a 212
1904 Q4 Y Ernest George ALDERTON Lewes 2b 154
1876 Q3 Y Ernest Harold GRANT Poole 5a 282
1875 Q3   Ernest Harry   Brighton 2b 220
1896 Q3 Y Ernest Harry SILVERSON Steyning 2b 283
1902 Q1 Y Ernest Henry ROSE Lambeth 1d 36(?2)
1903 Q2 Y Ernest Henry HOLE Eastbourne 2b 57
1884 Q1 Y Ernest James HOOKER Brighton 2b 270
1884 Q2 Y Ernest James MARTIN Hailsham 2b 96
1900 Q4 Y Ernest James GANDAR BROWNING St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 428
1884 Q1 Y Ernest John HAWES Chelsea 1a 381
1889 Q4 Y Ernest John DEWBERRY Brighton 2b 251
1903 Q1 Y Ernest Jule BROWN Brighton 2b 212
1885 Q2 Y Ernest Leopold SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 104
1877 Q2 Y Ernest Moreton TURNER St.Pancras 1b 140
1875 Q3 Yc Ernest Walter ETHERTON Cuckfield 2b 147
1888 Q4 Y Ernest William HEWETT Hampstead 1a 652
1837 Q4 Y Esther FEIST Horsham 7 274
1840 Q3 Y Esther LONGHURST? Horsham 7 328
1841 Q1 Y Esther BARTHOLOMEW Lewes 7 392
1842 Q4 Y Esther FORD Bermondsey 4 22
1851 Q4 Y Esther NICHOLAS Cuckfield 7 384
1869 Q4 Y Esther MACE Cuckfield 2b 150
1897 Q1 Y Esther PUTTICK
Horsham 2b 318
1896 Q3 Y Esther Emily LITTLE Holborn 1b 700
1890 Q3 Y Esther Louisa HARRIS Brighton 2b 234
1877 Q2 Y Esther May ALLFREY Brighton 2b 201
1881 Q1 Y Ethel SAYERS Brighton 2b 271
1881 Q4 Y Ethel BUTLER Stepney 1c 478
1892 Q1 Y Ethel NEWNHAM Uckfield 2b 129
1897 Q1 Y Ethel TULLETT Cuckfield 2b 174
1903 Q3   Ethel   Pancras 1b 7
1909 Q1 Y Ethel Francis (sic) FERRIS Wandsworth 1d 715
1883 Q3 Y Ethel Grace MULCASTER St.Saviour 1d 136
1882 Q1 Y Ethel Hilda F(lowerday) FLOWERDAY Woolwich 1d 1227
1889 Q2 Y Ethel Jane KING Godstone 2a 194
1893 Q2 Y Ethel Jane SILVERSON Steyning 2b 303
1876 Q3 Y Ethel Louisa LOCK St.Olave 1d 318
1891 Q2 Y Ethel Martha WALLER Thanet 2a 945
1891 Q2 Y Ethel Matilda WESLEY Cuckfield 2b 163
1893 Q4 Y Ethel Maud HARRIS Brighton 2b 225
1882 Q4 Y Ethel May COLEMAN Hailsham 2b 103
1889 Q3 Y Ethel May BROWN Cuckfield 2b 159
1895 Q4 Y Ethel May HUDSON Hampstead 1a 60(3or5?)
1902 Q3 Y Ethel May STANFORD Cuckfield 2b 155
1889 Q4   Eugenie Frances   Brighton 2b 214
1858 Q2   Eva   Wolverhampton 6b 400
1900 Q3   Eva   Sheffield 9c 691
1886 Q3 Y Eva Adelaide WOODS Steyning 2b 287
1905 Q1 Y Eva Annie BENNION Chester 8a 387
1908 Q4 Y Eva Doris   Thanet 2a 1000
1896 Q1 Y Eva Elizabeth   Brighton 2b 216
1906 Q3   Eva Parker   Islington 1b 171
1891 Q4 Y Evelyn BUTLER West Ham 4a 276
1906 Q2 Y Evelyn Alice DOWLING Alton 2c 183
1910 Q4 Y Evelyn G(race) WOOD Brighton 2b 163