Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Birth Registrations - E

'E' (page 1 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1845 Q4 Y Ebenezer JUPP Brighton 7 276
1875 Q2 Y Edgar Allen MITCHELL Chelsea 1a 267
1905 Q1 Y Edgar Francis EASTON Croydon 2a 247
1873 Q4   Edith   Marylebone 1a 515
1878 Q3 Y Edith SAYERS Brighton 2b 251
1880 Q1 Y Edith ROSER Brighton 2b 216
1881 Q2   Edith   Ecclesall B. 9c 307
1889 Q1 Y Edith SMITH Lewes 2b 187
1893 Q1 Y Edith CHATFIELD
Cuckfield 2b 176
1893 Q2 Y Edith TUTT Brighton 2b 219
1883 Q1 Y Edith Alice TIDEY Lewes 2b 204
1911 Q4 Y Edith A(lice) SHORT Cardiff 11a  858
1891 Q3 Y Edith Annie HARTRIDGE Tunbridge 2a 683
1902 Q1   Edith Annie E.   Brighton 2b 233
1899 Q3 Y Edith Bertha HUDSON? Hampstead 1a 630
1894 Q2 Y Edith Constance HEWETT Hampstead 1a 634
1897 Q2 Y Edith Constance GANDER Woolwich 1d 1253
1872 Q1   Edith Constance L.   Lewes 2b 169
1880 Q3 Y Edith Eliza E(mma) BRANSDEN Cuckfield 2b 183
1911 Q3 Y Edith E.A. CLARK Steyning 2b  440
1886 Q2 Y Edith Emily MARTIN Hailsham 2b 97
1885 Q2 Y Edith Emma SILVERSON Steyning 2b 320
1909 Q2 Y Edith Emma PUTTICK Horsham 2b 286
1902 Q4 Y Edith Florence HOPKINS
Shipston 6d 695
1872 Q1 Y Edith Harriett BROOK Hailsham 2b 75
1892 Q2 Y Edith Hilda PRIOR Cuckfield 2b 167
1869 Q1   Edith Jane   Eastbourne 2b 63
1893 Q4 Y Edith Jane LONG Woolwich 1d 1226
1877 Q1 Y Edith Mary FLOWERDAY
Woolwich 1d 1128
1879 Q3 Y Edith Mary YOUNG Tunbridge 2a 622
1882 Q3 Y Edith Mary STANFORD
Horsham 2b 343
1885 Q1 Y Edith Mary WOOLGAR Cuckfield 2b 184
1905 Q4 Y Edith Mary BURTON Eastbourne 2b 51
1899 Q2 Y Edith May HOLFORD Uckfield 2b 121
1900 Q1 Y Edith May SCRUTTON Bromley 2a 498
1903 Q1 Y Edith May MITCHELL Steyning 2b 279
1910 Q4 Y Edith N(ona) C(arter) GREEN Brighton 2b 191  
1891 Q2 Yc Edith Rose BLAKE Eastbourne 2b 88
1898 Q2 Y Edith Ruth M(ay) BULL Lewes 2b 175
1889 Q4 Y Edith Sarah BROOKS/BROOKES Cardiff 11 264
1884 Q2 Y Edmund John TUTT Brighton 2b 246
1902 Q1 Y Edna Mary BENNION Chester 8a 380
1839 Q4 Y Edward BUDGEN Tunbridge 5 439
1846 Q4 Y Edward CARR Lewes 7 425
1858 Q2 Y Edward HUMPHREY Brighton 2b 167
1858 Q3 Y Edward SMITH Brighton 2b 195
1860 Q4 Y Edward JACOBS Tunbridge 2a 392
1866 Q2 Y Edward PLUMMER Lewes 2b 163
1876 Q3 Y Edward TIDEY Steyning 2b 278
1896 Q4 Y Edward HODGES Tunbridge 2a 718
1903 Q3 Y Edward ROBINS Hastings 2b 37
1874 Q1 Y Edward Alfred STERLING Steyning 2b 293
1873 Q3 Y Edward Arthur J(ohn) BROOKS/BROOKES West Ham 4a 15
1874 Q2   Edward Ernest   Steyning 2b 267
1901 Q4 Y Edward Charles EASTON Croydon 2a 279
1884 Q2 Y Edward George   Thanet 2a 910
1904 Q3 Y Edward George GROVER Steyning 2b 293
1908 Q4 Y Edward Henry MITCHELL Steyning 2b 218
1848 Q2 Yc Edward James DRISCOLL St.Georges East 2 123
1841 Q3 Y Edward John SPICE Brighton 7 251
1881 Q3 Y Edward Jonathan GAMMON Dartford 2a 420
1861 Q3   Edward Thomas   Bethnal Green 1c 231
1838 Q3 Y Edwin PELLING Hailsham 7 298
1845 Q3 Y Edwin HOLDER Steyning 7 456
1846 Q2 Y Edwin ANDERSON Hailsham 7 379
1858 Q4   Edwin   Lewes 2b 132
1862 Q3   Edwin   Horsham 2b 228
1868 Q3 Y Edwin GEARING Hailsham 2b 67
1869 Q3 Y Edwin BROOK Hailsham 2b 64
1873 Q3 Y Edwin KENSETT Steyning 2b 272
1882 Q1 Y Edwin SHARMAN Dorking 2a 149
1868 Q3 Y Edwin Alfred   Lewes 2b 164
1906 Q3 Y Edwin Alfred DRIVER Uckfield 2b 119
1899 Q2 Y Edwin Frank MORGAN
Eastbourne 2b 65
1859 Q1 Y Edwin GANDAR COCKS Lambeth 1d 392
1877 Q4 Y Edwin George BLAKE
Shoreditch 1c 77
1845 Q2 Yc Edwin James GANDER Wandsworth 4 517
1896 Q4 Y Edwin Laurence WOODS Steyning 2b 279
1872 Q3 Y Edwin Richard BIDDLE Chelsea 1a 274
1849 Q4   Edwin Robert   Lambeth 4 280
1894 Q3 Y Edwin Sidney HAZELDINE Sevenoaks 2a 651
1844 Q3 Y Edwin Thomas MITCHELL Lewes 7 385
1840 Q2   Edwin William   Marylebone 1 201
1854 Q3 Yc Eleonor Frances COX Newington 1d 162
1838 Q2 Y Eliza MORRIS Hailsham 7 312
1840 Q4 Y Eliza CLARKE Shoreditch 2 405
1842 Q4 Y Eliza LONGHURST? Steyning 7 417
1846 Q2 Y Eliza MARTIN Steyning 7 493
1846 Q4 Y Eliza WHITE Lewes 7 422
1848 Q4 Y Eliza CHEDZEY
Sherborne 8 90
1855 Q2 Y Eliza HUMPHREY Brighton 2b 197
1855 Q4 Y Eliza BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 52
1856 Q3 Y Eliza BENFORD? Shoreditch 1c 194
1860 Q3   Eliza   Cuckfield 2b 133
1870 Q2   Eliza   St.Saviour 1d 64
1870 Q3 Y Eliza   Lewes 2b 147
1866 Q2 Y Eliza A. MACE Horsham 2b 258
1857 Q3 Y Eliza GANDAR WOOLLARD Kensington 1a 2
1863 Q3 Y Eliza GANDAR BEST East London 1c 26
1885 Q4   Eliza GANDERS   Cheadle 6b 322
1885 Q3   Eliza Mary   Havant 2b 404
1838 Q4 Y Elizabeth LEWIS Gt.Boughton 19 45
1840 Q1 Y Elizabeth LEARS Bromley 5 52
1840 Q4 Y Elizabeth TUGWELL Cuckfield 7 277
1841 Q1   Elizabeth   Wincanton 10 537
1843 Q2 Yc Elizabeth JAMES St.Georges East 2 108
1852 Q1 Y Elizabeth   Sherborne 5a 377
1854 Q2   Elizabeth   Brighton 2b 187
1855 Q1   Elizabeth   Nottingham 7b 241
1855 Q2 Y Elizabeth PARSONS Sherborne 5a 364
1859 Q2 Y Elizabeth WHITE Lewes 2b 130
1859 Q3 Y Elizabeth PAYNE Cuckfield 2b 125
1862 Q4 Y Elizabeth   Horsham 2b 259
1868 Q2 Y Elizabeth LEE Tunbridge 2a 557
1868 Q4 Y Elizabeth BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 75
1869 Q2 Y Elizabeth GAMMON? Tunbridge 2a 511
1870 Q1 Y Elizabeth SIMMONDS Brighton 2b 240
1870 Q4 Y Elizabeth HAWES St.Giles 1b 533
1877 Q1 Y Elizabeth WHITE Brighton 2b 247
1877 Q3 Y Elizabeth MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 122
1878 Q1   Elizabeth   Steyning 2b 290
1883 Q4 Y Elizabeth GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 169
1905 Q1   Elizabeth   Southwark 1d 78
1909 Q4 Y Elizabeth COLE Mile End 1c 357
1901 Q3 Y Elizabeth Agnes E(dith) WHITE South Stoneham 2c 95
1852 Q4 Y Elizabeth Ann COX Bermondsey 1d 92
1862 Q4 Y Elizabeth Ann WILSON Lewes 2b 153
1863 Q2 Y Elizabeth Ann BRIDGER Tunbridge 2a 445
1902 Q2 Y Elizabeth Annie   Wandsworth 1d 517
1896 Q4 Y Elizabeth Beatrice M. SELMES
Steyning 2b 300
1883 Q2   Elizabeth Bertha   Fulham 1a 296
1858 Q4 Y Elizabeth Catherine HALLETT Chelsea 1a 147
1899 Q4 Y Elizabeth Emily CURRIE Lewes 2b 163
1882 Q1   Elizabeth Emma   Shoreditch 1c 72
1899 Q1 Y Elizabeth Emma NOAKES? Dartford 2a 523
1889 Q3 Y Elizabeth Fanny HUDSON Hampstead 1a 649
1885 Q4 Y Elizabeth Florence POOLE Steyning 2b 305
1869 Q2 Y Elizabeth Gainey COOMBS Steyning 2b 261
1840 Q3 Y Elizabeth GANDAR WARD Bloomsbury 1 45
1888 Q3 Y Elizabeth Ganey GANDER Steyning 2b 271
1868 Q1 Y Elizabeth Goldsmith COSTICK Lewes 2b 165
1853 Q4 Yc Elizabeth Jane STICKLAND St.Geo.Southwark 1d 127
1877 Q4 Y Elizabeth Jane WALKER St.Georges East 1c 434
1872 Q2 Y Elizabeth Kate LEWRY Brighton 2b 214
1896 Q3 Y Elizabeth Louisa BROWNING Cuckfield 2b 165
1887 Q4 Y Elizabeth Mabel MARTIN Hailsham 2b 95
1890 Q2 Y Elizabeth Mary BULL Lewes 2b 176
1860 Q2 Y Elizabeth Mary Ann STURT Brighton 2b 160
1892 Q3 Y Elizabeth Mary H(ays) MARCHANT Romford 4a 409
1896 Q1 Y Elizabeth May HARRIS Brighton 2b 206
1902 Q1 Y Elizabeth May E(rnestine) ENGLAND Islington 1b 330
1888 Q4 Y Elizabeth Minnie PARKES Hailsham 2b 102
1890 Q2 Y Ella Amy PRIOR Cuckfield 2b 162
1837 Q4 Y Ellen SKUSE Brighton 7 194
1843 Q1 Y Ellen COOMBS? Steyning 7 458
1843 Q1 Y Ellen NEWNHAM Steyning 7 457
1848 Q3 Y Ellen REEVES Cuckfield 7 340
1849 Q2 Y Ellen PACKHAM Cuckfield 7 364
1853 Q2 Y Ellen WHITE Lewes 2b 135
1857 Q2 Y Ellen   Poole 5a 284
1857 Q4 Y Ellen BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 56
1861 Q2 Y Ellen BIDDISCOMBE Sherborne 5a 375
1865 Q2 Y Ellen KENSETT Brighton 2b 212
1865 Q3 Y Ellen BANFIELD Steyning 2b 251
1867 Q1 Y Ellen SMITH Tunbridge 2a 529
1868 Q1 Y Ellen BRIDGER Tunbridge 2a 565
1869 Q4 Y Ellen HARTNETT Bermondsey 1d 121
1875 Q4 Y Ellen BRINTEN Horsham 2b 291
1876 Q4 Y Ellen MITCHELL Chelsea 1a 283
1879 Q4 Y Ellen PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 170
1882 Q4   Ellen   Hastings 2b 27
1883 Q2 Y Ellen YOUNG Tunbridge 2a 646
1888 Q4 Y Ellen WEST Dorking 2a 150
1892 Q4 Y Ellen KING St.Olave 1d 219
1896 Q2 Y Ellen Ann FRASER? Wandsworth 1d 572
1869 Q3 Y Ellen Eliza. WHITE Cuckfield 2b 149
1895 Q3   Ellen Elizabeth   St.Olave 1d 205
1874 Q4 Y Ellen Emma GANDAR HINTON Kensington 1a 6
1885 Q4 Y Ellen Florence KEARVELL Horsham 2b 338
1879 Q4 Y Ellen Jane MANWARING Steyning 2b 290
1903 Q3   Ellen Jane   Steyning 2b 274
1907 Q1 Y Ellen Kathleen GANDAR BROWNING St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 424
1888 Q3 Y Ellen Louisa MARTIN Hailsham 2b 89
1910 Q4 Y Ellen M. GANDAR COLEMAN Kingston 2a 375  
1894 Q1 Y Ellen Mabel HUDSON Hampstead 1a 658
1853 Q4 Y Ellen Maria STAPLEY Battle 2b 35
1851 Q2   Ellen Mary   Bermondsey 4 23
1855 Q4 Y Ellen Mary GANDAR SWINEY Stepney 1c 437
1900 Q2 Y Ellen May MANNING Hendon 3a 301
1903 Q2 Y Ellen May SHEPHERD Steyning 2b 257
1906 Q2 Y Ellen May SIMS Croydon 2a 308
1842 Q2 Y Ellen Ruth GANDAR LINCOLN Marylebone 1 225