Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1910 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «

Births - B

'B' & 'C'
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1910 Q3   Barbara C.   Hambledon 2a 173
1896 Q4 Y Beatrice Alice PRIOR Cuckfield 2b 169
1897 Q2 Y Beatrice Ann ANDERSON St.Olave 1d 184
1884 Q4 Y Beatrice Annie HEWETT Hampstead 1a 658
1905 Q2 Y Beatrice Annie PELLING Cuckfield 2b 148
1908 Q2 Y Beatrice Annie CARE Lewes 2b 169
1883 Q4 Y Beatrice Caroline KEARVELL Dorking 2a 152
1904 Q2   Bertram George N.   Battle 2b 47
1840 Q4 Y Benjamin WOOD Woodbridge 12 416
1873 Q2 Y Benjamin George GAUDER SMITH Birmingham 6d 219
1908 Q2 Y Bernard OCKENDEN Brighton 2b 210
1908 Q4 Y Bernard   Midhurst 2b 343
1894 Q1 Y Bernard Vincent BUTLER West Ham 4a 301
1882 Q2 Y Bertha Annie GRAY Poplar 1c 572
1881 Q1 Y Bertha Caroline BROWN Cuckfield 2b 173
1888 Q2 Y Bertie WOOLGAR Eastbourne 2b 87
1881 Q1 Y Bertram James GANDAR HINTON Kensington 1a 4
1877 Q3 Y Bertram Nugent P. BLAKER Battle 2b 50
1882 Q3   Bertrand Ernest   Brighton 2b 245
1883 Q1 Y Bessie MARTIN Hailsham 2b 99
1886 Q4   Bessie   Dartford 2a 443
1891 Q3 Y Bessie WOOLGAR Steyning 2b 310a
1911 Q2   Bessie   Steyning 2b  264
1872 Q3 Y Betsey Harriet BRANSDEN Steyning 2b 271
1880 Q3 Y Blanche BUTLER Mile End 1c 538
1869 Q3 Y Bruce BUSS Ticehurst 2b 79

Births - C

Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1850 Q3 Y Caleb FITNESS Ticehurst 7 519
1861 Q4 Yc Calvin Seth BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 57
1841 Q4 Y Caroline PATCHING Steyning 7 415
1847 Q1 Y Caroline STRATTON London 2 183
1861 Q2 Y Caroline BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 61
1873 Q1   Caroline   West Ham 4a 93
1893 Q4 Y Caroline KING St.Olave 1d 197
1905 Q1   Caroline Ann E.   Lewes 2b 169
1877 Q2 Y Caroline Marion HUTCHINS Brighton 2b 237
1844 Q2   Caroline Unstead   Hailsham 7 351
1886 Q1 Y Carrie MARTIN Hailsham 2b 103
1846 Q2 Y Catherine COOK Cuckfield 7 347
1877 Q3 Y Catherine (Catherine Ellen) STEEL Cuckfield 2b 151
1871 Q1 Y Catherine Ann GANDERS RIDER Chester 8a 422
1896 Q4 Y Catherine Dorothy   Brighton 2b 244
1846 Q4 Y Catherine Eliza GANDAR WILSON Islington 3 245
1861 Q3 Y Catherine Esther RIDLER St.Geo.Southwark 1d 141
1853 Q4   Catherine Jane   Brighton 2b 157
1858 Q3 Y Catherine Sarah COOMBS Steyning 2b 211
1897 Q3 Y Catherine Sarah WYNN St.Georges East 1c 368
1869 Q4 Y Cecil James PAGE St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 329
1909 Q1 Y Cecil James COURT Camberwell 1d 903
1903 Q3 Y Cecil William   Sherborne 5a 342
1906 Q3   Cecilia   St.Giles 1b 555
1883 Q4 Y Charity BULL Lewes 2b 196
1840 Q2 Yc Charles MARKHAM Stepney 2 456
1840 Q3 Y Charles WESTON Kensington 3 223
1841 Q4 Y Charles HILLS Steyning 7 417
1843 Q4 Y Charles PATCHING Steyning 7 437
1844 Q4   Charles   Axbridge 10 319
1845 Q1   Charles   Sherborne 8 108
1845 Q3 Y Charles GANDER Wandsworth 4 515
1856 Q1 Y Charles TULLEY Cuckfield 2b 127
1860 Q3 Y Charles WASHER Lewes 2b 151
1867 Q2 Y Charles STANDING Cuckfield 2b 152
1867 Q2 Y Charles CRAGG
(or CRABB?)
Steyning 2b 266
1867 Q3 Y Charles HOLLANDS Hailsham 2b 81
1872 Q1 Y Charles ('Charles John'?) MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 128
1874 Q1 Y Charles BANFIELD Dorking 2a 150
1876 Q1 Y Charles PARSONS Sherborne 5a 381
1876 Q1 Yc Charles GANDER Stepney 1c 461
1877 Q2 Y Charles ROSER Brighton 2b 217
1878 Q1 Y Charles BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 66
1879 Q1   Charles   Ecclesall B. 9c 410
1881 Q4 Y Charles PARSONS Cuckfield 2b 170
1886 Q3   Charles   St.Georges East 1c 368
1886 Q4 Y Charles SMITH Lewes 2b 178
1891 Q3   Charles   Thanet 2a 910
1893 Q3 Y Charles WYNN St.Georges East 1c 353
1894 Q1 Y Charles REED Hastings 2b 43
1903 Q1 Y Charles PLUMMER Newhaven 2b 184
1909 Q3 Y Charles FARMANER Brighton 2b 180
1853 Q1 Y Charles Albert PEARCE Hailsham 2b 64
1875 Q4 Y Charles Albert UPFIELD Hastings 2b 13
1877 Q1 Y Charles Albert LEWRY Brighton 2b 238
1877 Q2 Y Charles Albert STERLING? Steyning 2b 277
1877 Q3 Y Charles Albert WHEELER St.Saviour 1d 159
1896 Q2 Y Charles Albert   Hailsham 2b 104
1907 Q3   Charles Arthur   Brighton 2b 197
1881 Q1 Y Charles Daniel BROOKER Pancras 1b 125
1858 Q2 Y Charles Edward JACOBS Tunbridge 2a 370
1880 Q2 Y Charles Edward PARKER Tunbridge 2a 639
1887 Q1 Y Charles Edward HEWETT Hampstead 1a 691
1903 Q4 Y Charles Edward CHAPMAN East Preston 2b 336
1909 Q3 Y Charles Edward FRASER Wandsworth 1d 497
1901 Q2 Y Charles Ernest HARRIS Brighton 2b 203
1901 Q3 Y Charles Ernest HOLE
Eastbourne 2b 60
1911 Q4   Charles E(rnest) COMBER Cuckfield 2b  250
1850 Q2 Y Charles Frederick   St.Lukes 2 275
1900 Q1   Charles Frederick   Islington 1b 221
1900 Q1   Charles Frederick   Islington 1b 202
1908 Q3   Charles Frederick   Holborn 1b 595
1907 Q4 Y Charles Frederick A. BURTON Eastbourne 2b 54
1877 Q1 Y Charles George INWARDS St.Olave 1d 277
1910 Q1 Y Charles George BARRICK Edmonton 3a 654  
1903 Q3 Y Charles Harry GRENYER Steyning 2b 280
1867 Q3 Y Charles Henry WHITE Cuckfield 2b 148
1886 Q3   Charles Henry   Brighton 2b 248
1888 Q4 Y Charles Henry MITCHELL?
Petersfield 2c 140
1896 Q4 Y Charles Henry HUNT Shipston 6d 697
1898 Q2 Y Charles Henry   Brighton 2b 200
1839 Q1 Yc Charles James MARKHAM Stepney 2 415
1863 Q4 Y Charles James HAYTER Hampstead 1a 537
1874 Q3 Y Charles James BIDDLE Alcester 6d 599
1895 Q2 Y Charles James SELMES Chorlton 8c 903
1904 Q1 Y Charles James GILL Edmonton 3a 585
1878 Q3 Y Charles Jesse ETHERTON Cuckfield 2b 170
1890 Q2 Y Charles John BULL Lewes 2b 176
1884 Q4 Y Charles Lavinder BERRY Cuckfield 2b 163
1883 Q4 Y Charles Mark BANFIELD Steyning 2b 318
1881 Q2 Y Charles Richard WALLER Thanet 2a 908
1901 Q3   Charles Richard   Hailsham 2b 94
1886 Q2 Y Charles Sidney MEADE Camberwell 1d 898
1873 Q4 Y Charles Thomas COOMBS Steyning 2b 256
1903 Q3 Y Charles Victor WHITE Dorking 2a 185
1870 Q4 Yc Charles William TURNER Whitechapel 1c 376
1884 Q1 Y Charles William FUNNELL Lewes 2b 190
1892 Q1   Charles William   Sevenoaks 2a 665
1901 Q1 Y Charles William ROSE Lambeth 1d 379
1902 Q3   Charles William   Horsham 2b 308
1908 Q1 Y Charles William BILLINGTON Eton 3a 968
1910 Q4 Y Charles W(illiam) STEPTOE Brentford 3a 135  
1887 Q2   Charles William J.   Steyning 2b 308a
1897 Q4 Y Charles William R(eginald) HAZELDINE Sevenoaks 2a 700
1897 Q3 Y Charlie BURCHELL Cuckfield 2b 159
1901 Q1 Y Charlie Gordon SELMES Steyning 2b 285
1845 Q4 Y Charlotte WOOD Woodbridge 12 441
1855 Q3 Y Charlotte STAPLEY Battle 2b 35
1865 Q1 Y Charlotte BUSS Hastings 2b 28
1847 Q1 Y Charlotte Alice PEARCE Hailsham 7 397
1894 Q1 Y Charlotte Martha ANDERSON St.Saviour 1d 14
1884 Q4 Y Charlotte Sarah PARKES Hailsham 2b 104
1861 Q3 Y Clara BATCHELOR Cuckfield 2b 118
1866 Q4 Y Clara JACOBS Tunbridge 2a 512
1882 Q3 Y Clara Amelia   Islington 1b 348
1895 Q3   Clara Bessie   Brighton 2b 235
1878 Q3 Y Clara Elizabeth G. PARKER Tunbridge 2a 601
1901 Q3 Y Clara Ethel JONES Hampstead 1a 652
1864 Q2 Y Clara Hannah COSTICK Lewes 2b 143
1874 Q1 Y Clara Kate BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 73
1850 Q1 Y Clara Maria GANDER Hailsham 7 423
1904 Q2 Y Clarice Mary DOWLING Alton 2c 176
1851 Q1 Yc Clement ELLIS Horsham 7 460
1877 Q4 Y Clement John BROWN Cuckfield 2b 172
1907 Q3 Y Clifford Henry M. GANDAR WOOD Camberwell 1d 927
1898 Q1 Y Colin BUCK Sheffield 9c 691
1898 Q2 Y Constance Ada LEVETT Brighton 2b 238
1903 Q3 Y Cyril Edward   Sherborne 5a 341
1895 Q1 Y Cyril Lewis MANNING Hendon 3a 249