Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1910 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths «
« Births - A (Page 1) «

Birth Registrations - A (continued)

'A' (page 2 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1885 Q4 Y Allan Howard BUTLER Stepney 1c 439
1885 Q3 Y Ambrose Albert KING
Brighton 2b 250
1861 Q4 Y Ambrose Henry STREETER Cuckfield 2b 124
1847 Q3 Y Amelia BROOKER Cuckfield 7 309
1870 Q2 Yc Amelia GANDER Stepney 1c 454
1883 Q2   Amelia   Shoreditch 1c 65
1904 Q3 Y Amelia Dorothy BRiSTOW Lewisham 1d 1181
1872 Q1 Yc Amelia Frances TURNER Islington 1b 250
1849 Q4 Y Amos BATCHELOR Cuckfield 7 367
1873 Q4 Y Amos STANDING Steyning 2b 271
1892 Q1 Y Amos BANFIELD Cuckfield 2b 163
1900 Q4 Y Amos Arthur LELLIOTT Steyning 2b 255
1864 Q3 Y Amy BEAUMONT Bermondsey 1d 80
1866 Q3 Y Amy BRINTEN Lewes 2b 144
1890 Q2 Y Amy UPTON Cuckfield 2b 160
1905 Q1 Y Amy TICEHURST Eastbourne 2b 59
1905 Q4 Y Amy Aline RIDLEY Brighton 2b 173
1886 Q2 Y Amy Dorothy INWARDS Edmonton 3a 285
1906 Q4 Y Amy Frances PARHAM Marylebone 1c  542
1875 Q3 Y Amy Helen INWARDS Islington 1b 237
1905 Q1 Y Amy Ruby GILL Edmonton 3a 616
1862 Q3 Y Andrew BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 45
1866 Q3 Y Andrew NORRIS Horsham 2b 253
1841 Q2 Yc Ann SKUSE Brighton 7 248
1846 Q3 Y Ann RIX Sherborne 8 93
1846 Q4 Y Ann PACKHAM Cuckfield 7 339
1847 Q2 Y Ann MOBSBY Cuckfield 7 333
1852 Q1 Y Ann LEARS Bromley 2a 185
1854 Q2   Ann   Yeovil 5c 570
1856 Q4 Y Ann CRANE
Hackney 1b 328
1858 Q3   Ann   Hastings 2b 17
1861 Q4 Y Ann TULLEY Horsham 2b 256
1863 Q1   Ann   Sherborne 5a 401
1866 Q2 Y Ann STEEL Cuckfield 2b 134
1867 Q1 Y Ann HALLETT Chelsea 1a 203
1868 Q3 Y Ann BRINTEN Lewes 2b 148
1879 Q3 Y Ann WHITE Brighton 2b 225
1885 Q2 Y Ann Elizabeth MARCHANT Romford 4a 312
1880 Q1 Y Ann Harriett PARKER Shoreditch 1c 75
1867 Q3 Y Anna BUSS Hastings 2b 37
1850 Q2 Y Anne BENNISON Preston 21 722
1878 Q1 Y Anne GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 157
1881 Q3 Y Anne BANFIELD Steyning 2b 306
1883 Q2 Y Anne HODGES Tunbridge 2a 630
1870 Q3 Y Anne Alice SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 68
1871 Q4 Y Anne Louisa BOURNE Chelsea 1a 264
1894 Q4   Anne Mabel   Holborn 1b 655
1845 Q3 Yc Anne Maria SMITH Battle 7 250
1867 Q1 Y Annie WARD Brighton 2b 221
1867 Q4 Y Annie BIDDLE Chelsea 1a 222
1883 Q2 Y Annie BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 63
1885 Q1 Y Annie SHARMAN Horsham 2b 334
1885 Q3 Y Annie NEWNHAM Uckfield 2b 135
1890 Q4 Y Annie CHATFIELD
Cuckfield 2b 150
1891 Q2 Y Annie HUNT Shipston 6d 706
1898 Q3 Y Annie   Uckfield 2b 131
1900 Q2   Annie   Brighton 2b 234
1900 Q3 Y Annie PUTTICK
Horsham 2b 290
1900 Q4 Y Annie FRASER
Wandsworth 1d 552
1872 Q2 Y Annie (Annie Caroline) PAGE Chester 8a 392
1886 Q2 Y Annie Amelia MANNING Hendon 3a 211
1899 Q1   Annie Barbara   Brighton 2b 250
1884 Q4 Y Annie Charity TIDEY Lewes 2b 190
1898 Q3   Annie Eliza   St.Saviour 1d 43
1877 Q3 Y Annie Eliza(beth) GANDAR HINTON Kensington 1a 6
1877 Q3 Y Annie Elizabeth MANWARING Steyning 2b 260
1902 Q4 Y Annie Elizabeth DRIVER Uckfield 2b 119
1898 Q4 Yc Annie Florence LONG Woolwich 1d 1260
1901 Q1 Y Annie Florence ALDERTON Lewes 2b 176
1908 Q2 Y Annie Florence DOWLING Alton 2c 181
1907 Q2 Y Annie Laura PLUMMER Ticehurst 2b 103
1876 Q2 Y Annie Louise GAMMON Tunbridge 2a 585
1902 Q2   Annie Louisa   West Ham 4a 329
1888 Q4 Y Annie Maria BRISTOW Thanet 2a 927
1910 Q1   Annie Martha   Brighton 2b 190  
1888 Q2 Y Annie Maud HUDSON Hampstead 1a 665
1901 Q3 Y Annie May DEARBERG
Berkhampstead 3a 788
1855 Q4 Y Arthur MOBSBY Cuckfield 2b 114
1865 Q2 Y Arthur BRIDGER Tunbridge 2a 487
1866 Q3 Y Arthur LITTLE Shoreditch 1c 103
1867 Q3 Y Arthur BANFIELD Steyning 2b 269
1879 Q2 Y Arthur FUNNELL Lewes 2b 191
1881 Q4 Y Arthur WARD Brighton 2b 257
1882 Q3 Y Arthur ROSER Brighton 2b 227
1897 Q4 Y Arthur LITTLE Holborn 1b 694
1907 Q3 Y Arthur TICEHURST Eastbourne 2b 55
1905 Q1 Y Arthur Albert MILLS Tonbridge 2a 849
1860 Q4 Y Arthur Edward HAYTER Hampstead 1a 500
1889 Q4 Y Arthur Edward HARTRIDGE Tunbridge 2a 686
1890 Q3 Y Arthur Edward SILVERSON Steyning 2b 293
1888 Q2 Y Arthur Enoch MITCHELL St.Geo.Hanover Sq 1a 449
1906 Q2 Y Arthur Ernest BRAYSHER Cuckfield 2b 147
1882 Q2   Arthur Frank   Brighton 2b 251
1911 Q4   Arthur G. GANDAR BROWNING Lambeth 1d  703
1873 Q1 Y Arthur George BURGESS Eastbourne 2b 65
1884 Q3   Arthur George   Tunbridge 2a 641
1886 Q2 Y Arthur George TUTCHENER? Thanet 2a 945
1907 Q3   Arthur Henry   Islington 1b 154
1873 Q4 Y Arthur John ETHERTON Cuckfield 2b 149
1893 Q3   Arthur John   Poole 5a 263
1901 Q3 Y Arthur Norman HEWETT Hampstead 1a 633
1896 Q1 Y Arthur Owen BLAKE Eastbourne 2b 79
1895 Q4 Y Arthur Richard J(ohn) S(mith) SMITH Woolwich 1d 1196
1892 Q3 Y Arthur Robert INWARDS Edmonton 3a 340
1911 Q4 Y Arthur W. GAUDER CROSBY Solihull 6d 1220
1867 Q2   Arthur William H.   Poole 5a 287
1882 Q3 Y Augusta BROWN Cuckfield 2b 168
1882 Q2   Augusta Esther   Cuckfield 2b 182
1866 Q1 Y Augustin E(rnest) PAGE Cuckfield 2b 151