Skip navigation

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study

The GANDER (& GANDAR)
The GANDER (& GANDAR)
One-Name Study
One-Name Study

 

Buttons below with
expand when clicked


 

You are in: »

Birth Registrations

England and Wales from 1837 Q3 (ie 3rd Quarter) to 1911 inclusive

« Notes on Births, Marriages & Deaths

Birth Registrations - A

'A' (page 1 of 2)
Year Qtr FT? Forename(s) Mthrs Maiden Name Regstr. Dst GRO Ref.
 
1865 Q3 Yc Ada GIBB West Ham 4a 17
1871 Q1 Y Ada BRADFORD Hailsham 2b 71
1878 Q4 Y Ada   Uckfield 2b 124
1879 Q3 Y Ada WILLOUGHBY
Horsham 2b 331
1890 Q4 Y Ada DRIVER? Uckfield 2b 114
1894 Q1 Y Ada WEST? Dorking 2a 157
1873 Q2 Y Ada Amelia SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 69
1869 Q1   Ada Brunstead   Brighton 2b 212
1908 Q1 Y Ada Dorothy HARRIS Brighton 2b 192
1884 Q2 Y Ada Edith M(aud) GRAY Poplar 1c 594
1881 Q2 Y Ada Florence ETHERTON Cuckfield 2b 181
1888 Q1 Y Ada Florence WOODS Steyning 2b 291
1872 Q4 Y Ada Gertrude GRANT Poole 5a 285
1863 Q2 Y Ada Jane SMITH Tunbridge 2a 445
1879 Q3 Y Ada Margaret E. ('Helena' & 'Nellie'?) GAMMON? Tunbridge 2a 615
1868 Q3 Y Agnes GIBB West Ham 4a 17
1884 Q2 Y Agnes ISHAM Birmingham 6d 205
1911 Q4   Agnes WILSON St.Giles 1b 973
1887 Q3 Y Agnes Elizabeth KING
Brighton 2b 255
1880 Q1 Y Agnes Florence SILVERSON Steyning 2b 331
1878 Q3 Y Agnes Isabella LOCK St.Olave 1d 319
1885 Q4 Y Agnes Mary DEWBERRY Brighton 2b 237
1907 Q3 Y Agnes May BOLITHO Croydon 2a 349
1907 Q1   Agnes Kate   Battle 2b 39
1880 Q4 Y Agnes Rose TIDEY Lewes 2b 180
1911 Q2 Y Aileen T(ennant) NEILL Colchester 4a  792
1847 Q2 Yc Albert TUGWELL Cuckfield 7 333
1853 Q2 Y Albert TULLEY Horsham 2b 244
1854 Q1 Y Albert FEARS Hailsham 2b 56
1868 Q3 Y Albert STANDING Cuckfield 2b 143
1869 Q1 Y Albert GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 149
1869 Q3 Y Albert MORPHEW Uckfield 2b 109
1871 Q2 Y Albert   Lewes 2a 156
1874 Q4 Y Albert TIDEY Lewes 2b 172
1879 Q2 Y Albert HOOKER Brighton 2b 274
1885 Q2 Y Albert SAYERS Brighton 2b 263
1890 Q3 Y Albert PELLING Cuckfield 2b 153
1902 Q2 Y Albert WEST Dorking 2a 169
1906 Q1 Y Albert GARNDER(sic) SHORTER Maidstone 2a 891
1906 Q4 Y Albert WARREN Cuckfield 2b  137
1859 Q2 Y Albert Ambrose BAILEY? or GEARING? Hailsham 2b 57
1908 Q2 Y Albert Arthur HAMMOND Horsham 2b 296
1905 Q2 Y Albert Charles ROBERSON
Thanet 2a 1065
1874 Q4 Y Albert Edward (later CANDOR) CHAFFEY Bakewell 7b 701
1879 Q1 Y Albert Edward MARTIN Hailsham 2b 96
1899 Q3 Y Albert Edward TULLETT Cuckfield 2b 163
1901 Q1 Y Albert Edward LONG Woolwich 1d 1339
1902 Q3 Y Albert Edward ALDERTON Lewes 2b 179
1903 Q3 Y Albert Edward GURR Hailsham 2b 89
1904 Q4 Y Albert Edward   Hastings 2b 9
1905 Q3 Y Albert Edward PLUMMER Newhaven 2b 174
1906 Q2 Yc Albert Edward ELLIOTT Steyning 2b 289
1909 Q2 Y Albert Edward VENUS Southwark 1d 62
1909 Q3 Y Albert Edward RUFF Sheffield 9c 731
1874 Q2   Albert Edwin   Brighton 2b 207
1892 Q4 Y Albert Ernest JONES Hampstead 1c 625
1888 Q3 Y Albert Frederic E.(sic) KEARVELL Horsham 2b 309
1909 Q1 Y Albert George FORD Steyning 2b 233
1901 Q1 Y Albert Harry SHEPHERD Steyning 2b 274
1893 Q2 Y Albert Harvey WHITTINGTON Steyning 2b 296
1906 Q1 Y Albert Henry COOMBER Cuckfield 2b 149
1868 Q3 Y Albert James STREETER Cuckfield 2b 133
1885 Q4 Y Albert James HARTRIDGE Tunbridge 2a 662
1905 Q4   Albert James   West Ham 4a 109
1879 Q3 Y Albert John WALLER Thanet 2a 884
1883 Q1 Y Albert John ENGLAND Shoreditch 1c 64
1907 Q2 Y Albert John BURTON St.Olave 1d 172
1911 Q2 Y Albert J(ohn) STANFORD Cuckfield 2b  136
1866 Q3 Yc Albert N(elson) BRADFORD Eastbourne 2b 58
1889 Q2 Y Albert Nelson BLAKE Eastbourne 2b 91
1886 Q2   Albert Richard   Fulham 1a 254
1890 Q1 Y Albert Rowland SAUNDERS Hailsham 2b 96
1904 Q4 Y Albert Stanley SMITH Lewes 2b 149
1887 Q3 Y Albert Victor J(ubilee) BURGESS Hailsham 2b 100
1874 Q1   Albert Walter   Lewes 2b 192
1892 Q2 Y Alexander FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 396
1911 Q2 Y Alexander DEWITT Stepney 1c  304
1842 Q4 Y Alfred HOLDER Steyning 7 419
1845 Q1 Y Alfred MOBSBY Cuckfield 7 333
1849 Q4 Y Alfred COOK Cuckfield 7 362
1859 Q3 Y Alfred PACKHAM Cuckfield 2b 123
1861 Q3 Y Alfred ('Alfred William') SMITH Tunbridge 2a 406
1862 Q2 Y Alfred CAIN Steyning 2b 235
1866 Q1   Alfred   Brentford 3a 65
1870 Q1 Y Alfred NORRIS Guildford 2a 65
1872 Q4 Y Alfred BAILEY Eastbourne 2b 58
1872 Q4 Y Alfred STEEL Cuckfield 2b 148
1873 Q2 Y Alfred TIDEY Lewes 2b 153
1873 Q2 Y Alfred WARD Steyning 2b 261
1878 Q1 Y Alfred WELLS Pancras 1b 198
1884 Q1 Y Alfred CHATFIELD Cuckfield 2b 116
1888 Q4 Y Alfred RAPLEY Cuckfield 2b 174
1899 Q2 Y Alfred PELLING Cuckfield 2b 159
1900 Q4 Y Alfred   Brighton 2b 195
1902 Q4 Y Alfred TICEHURST Eastbourne 2b 59
1884 Q4 Yc Alfred Charles BROOKS Cardiff 11a 285
1906 Q1 Y Alfred Charles HAMMOND Horsham 2b 295
1879 Q3 Y Alfred George DEWBERRY Eastbourne 2b 80
1886 Q3 Y Alfred George HARRIS? Brighton 2b 235
1895 Q1 Y Alfred George WALLER Thanet 2a 973
1889 Q1 Y Alfred Harry ENGLAND Shoreditch 1c 79
1908 Q3   Alfred Henry   Brighton 2b 215
1899 Q4   Alfred James   Islington 1b 288
1899 Q1 Y Alfred John BENNION Chester 8a 383
1909 Q3 Y Alfred John BUSBY Lambeth 1d 263
1884 Q4 Y Alfred Seth HARMER Dartford 2a 459
1906 Q1 Y Alfred Vernon S(mith) SMITH Dartford 2a 606
1873 Q3 Y Alfred William MANWARING Steyning 2b 254
1893 Q1 Y Alfred William   Croydon 2a 235
1894 Q3 Y Alfred William PARKER Mile End 1c 507
1867 Q2 Y Alice BROOK Hailsham 2b 75
1872 Q4 Y Alice STEEL Cuckfield 2b 148
1873 Q3 Y Alice BUSS Battle 2b 47
1877 Q2 Y Alice DEWBERRY Eastbourne 2b 67
1882 Q1 Y Alice GODSMARK Cuckfield 2b 172
1892 Q4 Y Alice RAPLEY Cuckfield 2b 153
1911 Q1   Alice   Bethnal Green 1c  155
1881 Q2 Y Alice Amelia MARCHANT Romford 4a 251
1882 Q4 Y Alice Amelia MARCHANT Romford 4a 274
1905 Q4   Alice Amelia   Cuckfield 2b 135
1906 Q2 Y Alice Annie BROWNING East Preston 2b 338
1882 Q4 Y Alice Beatrice SILVERSON Steyning 2b 310
1882 Q3 Y Alice Caroline PHILLIPS Lewes 2b 206
1904 Q3 Y Alice Clara NOAKES Dartford 2a 583
1890 Q2 Yc Alice Davina ELLIOTT Steyning 2b 266
1889 Q4 Y Alice Edith MARTIN Hailsham 2b 92
1896 Q1 Y Alice Edith GURR Hailsham 2b 99
1853 Q4   Alice Eliza   Hackney 1b 281
1880 Q2 Y Alice Elizabeth MARTIN Eastbourne 2b 67
1898 Q3 Y Alice Elizabeth JONES Cardiff 11a 301
1895 Q4 Y Alice Emily HERRIOTT
Eastbourne 2b 71
1880 Q3 Y Alice Emma FLAHEY St.Georges East 1c 354
1876 Q1 Yc Alice Grace HARTNETT St.Olave 1d 221
1890 Q3 Y Alice Hilda HEWETT Hampstead 1a 641
1907 Q2 Y Alice Jane DEWITT Mile End 1c 433
1910 Q3 Y Alice L. GAUDER NOAKES Reading 2c 355  
1911 Q4 Y Alice M(aud) BENNION Chester 8a  682
1874 Q3 Y Alice Margaret DOE Hackney 1b 487
1905Q3 YAlice Marjorie WHITEDorking2a 191
1872 Q4 Y Alice Martha HAWES St.Saviour 1d 39
1858 Q2 Y Alice Mary HAYTER Islington 1b 180
1863 Q2 Y Alice Mary BANFIELD Thakeham 2b 288
1869 Q3 Y Alice Mary FLOWERDAY
Gravesend 2a 386
1880 Q1 Y Alice Mary PAGE Eastbourne 2b 66
1900 Q1   Alice Mary VENUS St.Saviour 1d 45
1902 Q4 Y Alice Mary BRAYSHER Cuckfield 2b 141
1907 Q4 Y Alice Mary J(ane) RUSTBRIDGE Thakeham 2b 295
1903 Q3   Alice Maud   Croydon 2a 363
1873 Q2 Yc Alice Maud M(ary) GAMMON Tunbridge 2a 514
1872 Q1 Yc Alice Victoria LOCK St.Saviour 1d 127